Construction-related services
Details
- Value
- GBP 2,000,000
- Topic
- Architectural and related services
- Published
- 25 August 2017
- Submission
- 2 October 2017
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
The Council of the London Borough of Redbridge (‘the Authority’) invites Expressions of Interest from suitably experienced and qualified companies in relation to the Contract for the Provision HRA Affordable Homes Programme Multi-Disciplinary Professional Services within the London Borough of Redbridge (‘the Contract’). The Contract will commence on 1.12.2017 and shall continue up to the completion of the project which is anticipated to be the 31.3.2020 (the ‘Contract Period’). Organisations interested in being invited to tender for the Contract are required to complete a Selection Questionnaire containing information about their economic and financial standing, technical capability and other general information. This information will be assessed to establish that the organisation is financially viable and technically capable of undertaking a contract of this nature. The Council of the London Borough of Redbridge (‘the Authority’) invites Expressions of Interest from suitably experienced and qualified companies in relation to the Contract for the Provision HRA Affordable Homes Programme Multi-Disciplinary Professional Services within the London Borough of Redbridge (‘the Contract’). The Contract will commence on 1.12.2017 and shall continue up to the completion of the project which is anticipated to be the 31.3.2020 (the ‘Contract Period’). Organisations interested in being invited to tender for the Contract are required to complete a Selection Questionnaire containing information about their economic and financial standing, technical capability and other general information. This information will be assessed to establish that the organisation is financially viable and technically capable of undertaking a contract of this nature. Organisations shall note that Questions 6.4 to 6.7 in Section 6 (Technical and Professional Ability) of the Selection Questionnaire will each be allocated a score out of ten (10). A minimum of sixty percent (60 %) of the available score for each question must be achieved (i.e. a minimum score of six (6) out of the available ten (10)). Organisations who do not achieve the minimum score for any question will be deemed to have failed to achieve the minimum standards for selection and their Selection Questionnaire will not be further evaluated. In addition the scoring for this section will be used to create a short-list of a minimum of five (5) top scoring Applicants to be invited to Tender. Organisations shall further note that in order to be invited to tender for the Contract in addition to achieving the minimum scores for each of questions 6.4 to 6.7 of the Selection Questionnaire they must also satisfy the Mandatory and Discretionary Grounds for Exclusion as contained in the Selection Questionnaire. The Authority carries out financial appraisals of all organisations that express interest in tendering for the Authority's contracts to ensure that such organisations satisfy the Authority's minimum standards of economic and financial standing. In this instance the Authority has set the following financial threshold:- Minimum of 480 000 GBP annual turnover in the last two (2) years. The Authority has also set a ratio of no lower than 8 out of 20. The Authority retains discretion to exclude any organisation that fails to meet this standard. Following evaluation of the Selection Questionnaires received by the deadline stipulated below, the Authority shall issue Invitations to Tender for the Contract. The Authority will only consider Tenders submitted by those organisations to whom the Authority has issued a specific Invitation to Tender.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published25 August 2017Current notice
- Completed: Submission date2 October 2017
About the buyer
London Borough of Redbridge is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71200000 · Architectural and related services
- 71500000 · Construction-related services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-redbridge.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-redbridge.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-redbridge.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-redbridge.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-redbridge.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-redbridge.gov |
30 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Construction-related services.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
DPS for Interim Remediation Works
- Open tender
DPS 2025 - Integrated Design Team
Related buyers
Buyers similar to London Borough of Redbridge.
- 1,065£982.5m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
