Civil engineering consultancy services
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Whiteford Geoservices Limited
- Value
- GBP 133,316
- Topic
- Civil engineering consultancy services
- Published
- 24 August 2017
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
The Diamond Jubilee Footbridge is a proposed pedestrian and cyclist bridge over the River Thames, that will link Wandsworth on the east bank to Hammersmith & Fulham on the west bank of the river. The proposed bridge will run adjacent to the existing Battersea Railway Bridge and be the first new crossing over the Thames for exclusive use by pedestrians and cyclists this century. The Council is seeking to engage an appropriately skilled and experienced service provider to carry out a range of investigations to identify any issues that may affect construction of the bridge. The Diamond Jubilee Footbridge is a proposed pedestrian and cyclist bridge over the River Thames, that will link Wandsworth on the east bank to Hammersmith & Fulham on the west bank of the river. The proposed bridge will run adjacent to the existing Battersea Railway Bridge and be the first new crossing over the Thames for exclusive use by pedestrians and cyclists this century. The Council is seeking to engage an appropriately skilled and experienced service provider to carry out a range of investigations to identify any issues that may affect construction of the bridge. The successful Tenderer must undertake all preparatory work and must commence full operations under the Contract on the Commencement Date. Please refer to the tender documentation for further details on this procurement.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date4 August 2017
- Completed: Award published24 August 2017Current notice
About the buyer
Wandsworth Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71311000 · Civil engineering consultancy services
- 71355000 · Surveying services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wandsworth-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wandsworth-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wandsworth-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wandsworth-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wandsworth-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wandsworth-borough-council.gov |
31 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Civil engineering consultancy services.
- Open tender
Continuous Water Quality Monitoring (CWQM)
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Wandsworth Borough Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
