Awarded contract

Breathing apparatus

Details

Value
GBP 8,129,000
Topic
Breathing apparatus
Published
24 August 2017

Tender description

The Underwater and Electronic Warfare Project Team, part of the UK Ministry of Defence (‘MOD’), intends to negotiate a Contract to Ocenco Incorporated (‘Ocenco’) to provide in-service support for Emergency Escape Breathing Devices (EEBDs), for a period of 5 years from 1.2.2018 with an option to extend for a further 5 years. The estimated value of this contract is 8 100 000 GBP excluding VAT. EEBD are used for Self-Rescue from an atmosphere that will not support life (smoke, toxic fumes, low oxygen levels etc.) on board HM Ships, Submarines and RFA Vessels. The Underwater and Electronic Warfare Project Team, part of the UK Ministry of Defence (‘MOD’), intends to negotiate a Contract to Ocenco Incorporated (‘Ocenco’) to provide in-service support for Emergency Escape Breathing Devices (EEBDs), for a period of 5 years from 1.2.2018 with an option to extend for a further 5 years. The estimated value of this contract is 8 100 000 GBP excluding VAT. EEBD are used for Self-Rescue from an atmosphere that will not support life (smoke, toxic fumes, low oxygen levels etc.) on board HM Ships, Submarines and RFA Vessels.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date8 August 2017
  2. Completed: Award published24 August 2017
    Current notice

About the buyer

Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 44611200 · Breathing apparatus

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

2 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Breathing apparatus.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Breathing apparatus, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,699
    £1.1tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.