Bradford City Centre Markets Redevelopment Scheme - Appointment of Professional Services Multifunctional Team
Details
- Supplier(s)
- greig & stephenson
- Value
- GBP 1,000,000
- Duration
- 2 years
- Topic
- Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
- Published
- 21 August 2017
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
PLEASE NOTE: The timetable is detailed in the tender documents but design to RIBA Stage 2 MUST be complete by November 2017. Bradford city centre lies at the heart of the 8th largest economy in England. and is set to grow at a rate higher than the national average. The need for further regeneration and development of the city centre to provide for this growing population has led the City of Bradford Metropolitan District (the Council) to adopt a ten year regeneration plan for the city centre to build upon recent successes which include the award winning \\\"City Park\\\" development and the �260M \\\"Broadway Shopping Centre\\\" completed in November 2015. As part of the City Plan, the Council believes that strong and viable markets within the city centre support its social, economic and environmental objectives. The two markets which are the subject of this tender are (1) the \\\"Oastler Centre\\\" formerly the \\\"John Street Market\\\" and (2) the \\\"Kirkgate Market\\\" which is sited inside the \\\"Kirkgate Shopping Centre\\\". The Council is looking to revitalise its market offer whilst at the same time exploring how it can best assist in the regeneration of Darley Street and is therefore seeking a professional services multifuctional team. This is a complex scenario and options need to be considered with care to ensure maximum benefit for the market traders, other Top of Town businesses and the visiting public.
Timeline
- Completed: Award published21 August 2017Current notice
- Completed: Award date21 August 2017
- Completed: Contract expiry date29 November 2019
About the buyer
City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71000000 · Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@city-of-bradford-metropolitan-district-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@city-of-bradford-metropolitan-district-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@city-of-bradford-metropolitan-district-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@city-of-bradford-metropolitan-district-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@city-of-bradford-metropolitan-district-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@city-of-bradford-metropolitan-district-council.gov |
65 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Bradford City Centre Markets Redevelopment Scheme - Appointment of Professional Services Multifunctional Team.
- Open tender
DPS for Interim Remediation Works
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
Related topics
Topics related to Bradford City Centre Markets Redevelopment Scheme - Appointment of Professional Services Multifunctional Team, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
