Closed tender

Auditing services

Details

Value
GBP 400,000
Topic
Auditing services
Published
24 August 2017
Submission
25 September 2017

Tender description

For full details please register and express an interest in the tender via https://wlv.bravosolution.co.uk The University of Wolverhampton is seeking a specialist Professional Services company (External Auditing) to provide high quality (value for money) Services using up-to-date methods of work whilst ensuring compliance with current and evolving Financial Standards and Regulations. You must be able to fully meet HEFCE's requirements for external audit as specified in the Audit Code of Practice. The pass fail requirements are: Confirmation that you can meet the University's specified requirements as detailed in this Invitation to Tender document. External audit must comply with the terms of the Memorandum of assurance and accountability between HEFCE and the institution. Where unplanned assistance is required, the University would expect the maximum effective response time to be of an acceptable time period and be no longer than 3 working days. External Audit will comply with requirements to submit documents to HMRC in i-xbrl format. Please confirm that your staff and your organisation are fully qualified to carry out audits of the University and its subsidiaries. Please confirm that you have a Quality Management system or process in place. This requirement has not been split into Lots as such division could risk rendering the execution of the contract excessively technically difficult or expensive. In order to allow this Contract to be used for potential Funded projects we are notifying all tenderers that some works might be subject to part funding by, for example, the European Structural and Investment Funds Growth Programme for England (2014-2020) or any other European Union Funded Programme, or other Funding Body e.g. Local Enterprise Partnerships (LEP). The opportunity will also be available for use by other Public Bodies in Wolverhampton and Partner Authorities in the West Midlands Combined Authority, including but not limited to, City of Wolverhampton Council and Royal Wolverhampton Hospital Trust.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published24 August 2017
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date25 September 2017

About the buyer

University of Wolverhampton is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 79212000 · Auditing services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

7 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Auditing services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Auditing services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to University of Wolverhampton.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.