Advertising and marketing services
Details
- Value
- GBP 410,000
- Topic
- Advertising and marketing services
- Published
- 25 August 2017
- Submission
- 2 October 2017
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
The Authority has a requirement for marketing services that can assist in marketing its Engineering Graduate and Apprentice Training Schemes. This is a succession contract which existed to assist and carry out general marketing activities over a 12 month period for DE&S. It includes but is not limited to design development, design integration, print design, campaign planning/instigation, various advertising avenues, media advice, marketing material and website development. This is strictly for Engineering Graduates and Apprentices campaigns. Companies are invited to tender for a Contract for the provision of marketing services for the Defence Engineering Graduate and Apprentice Training based within DE&S, MOD Abbey Wood, Filton, Bristol. Background This is a succession contract which existed to assist and carry out general marketing activities over a 12-month period for DE&S. It includes but is not limited to design development, design integration, print design, campaign planning/instigation, various advertising avenues, media advice, marketing material and website development. This is strictly for Engineering Graduates and Apprentices campaigns. For 2017 the intention is to attract as many graduates and apprentices to apply for the Graduate and Apprentice schemes. Description of Work A Contractor is required to provide a service to deliver marketing services under the direction of DES TECH-EG ESDT-Mkt to support and contribute towards the application and subsequent recruitment of potential engineering graduates and apprentices for DE&S. Key services will include the Contractor's expert advice within the public sector and experience of marketing through a number of mediums to gain interest from the best candidates. The contractor is to deal with all of the marketing associated with Engineering Apprentices and Graduates for DE&S. Timescales The Contract duration is expected to be from October 2017 until October 2018. With optional 2 x 1 year extension options to follow. Pricing Firm prices are sought for all work under the Contract. Companies wishing to tender should be aware that it is anticipated that the Contractors services will be free of charge to MOD and MOD will pay for the marketing delivered at a discounted rate. Overall Marking Criteria The criteria includes, but is not limited to: — Companies that have experience of 3 years working in the public sector particularly within the defence industry, — Focus on Graduate and Apprentice recruitment, — Provision of suitable credentials and experience, — Familiarity in changes/updates in targeted marketing, — Flexibility of approach, — Overall value for money. The competition is being conducted under the PCR 2015 Open Procedure. Bidders must respond directly to this Invitation to Tender as published on Contracts Finder website. There will be no further release of any ITT. Tendered must note with this CN is the single course of information and they must complete the online SAQ with this CN, download the published ITT Schedule from Contracts Finder and complete and submit postal tenders through the MOD Abbey Wood Tender board by the due date/time. All required information is given in this documentation.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published25 August 2017Current notice
- Completed: Submission date2 October 2017
About the buyer
Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 79340000 · Advertising and marketing services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov |
14 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Advertising and marketing services.
- Open tender
Electronic Payments and Associated Services
Related topics
Topics related to Advertising and marketing services, ranked by notice volume.
- 2,200£16.7bn
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 5,040£145.9bn
- 2,886£97.0bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Ministry of Defence.
- 750£1.3bn
- 692£133.2bn
- 641£160.0bn
- 458£8.1bn
- 338£7.4bn
- 326£1.3bn
- 280£1.1bn
- 263£902.6m
- 228£550.1m
- 184£222.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
