Provision of Event Security Services
Details
- Value
- GBP 50,000
- Topic
- Public security services
- Published
- 18 August 2017
- Submission
- 4 September 2017
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
The Council is seeking a suitably qualified and skilled Contractor to deliver high quality event security services. The successful Contractor must be registered as an Approved Contractor with the Security Industry Authority (SIA) and operate within the guidelines of the Private Security Industry Act 2001. The Council holds a number of high profile, popular public events throughout the year including Civic events. The successful Contractor will be responsible for providing event security officers and security supervisors for these scheduled events and other ad-hoc events as required. For full details see the invitation to tender document. The closing date for return of completed quotations is 12pm on 4th September 2017
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published18 August 2017Current notice
- Completed: Submission date4 September 2017
About the buyer
Erewash Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 75241000 · Public security services
- 79952000 · Event services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@erewash-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@erewash-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@erewash-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@erewash-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@erewash-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@erewash-borough-council.gov |
13 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Provision of Event Security Services.
- Open tender
Precise Policing 2
Related topics
Topics related to Provision of Event Security Services, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,607£326.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Erewash Borough Council.
- 1,065£982.5m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
