Closed tender

Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products

Details

Value
GBP 80,000,000
Topic
Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products
Published
18 August 2017
Submission
18 September 2017

Tender description

NHS Supply Chain seeks to establish a non-exclusive Framework Agreement for the supply to the NHS Supply Chain customer base via the direct route of supply of; — Anaesthesia Machines and related accessories (products and / or services); — Ventilator Equipment and related accessories (products and / or services); The term ‘related accessories’ refers to any options or accessories (Goods or Services) as relevant to the, said, types of equipment (or machines) that are supplied as standard and that enable the equipment (or machine) to operate immediately upon delivery. For example software modules, trolleys, cables, point of sale (POS) maintenance and after-sales warranty services. The scope of this tender, and any resulting Framework Agreement, does not include the supply of consumable products only. The range of anaesthesia machines and related accessories within this Lot includes — Low acuity anaesthesia machines without ventilator; — Low acuity anaesthesia machines with ventilator; — Low acuity Magnetic Resonance Imaging (MRI) compatible anaesthesia machines without ventilator; — Low acuity Magnetic Resonance Imaging (MRI) compatible anaesthesia machines with ventilator; — Mid acuity conventional anaesthesia machines with ventilator; — Mid acuity electronic anaesthesia machines with ventilator; — High acuity anaesthesia machines with ventilator; — Electronic Magnetic Resonance Imaging (MRI) compatible anaesthesia machines without ventilator; and — Electronic Magnetic Resonance Imaging (MRI) compatible anaesthesia machines with ventilator Please refer to section 7 of the Invitation to Tender document for the relevant assumptions on pricing information. You are asked to provide details of any related accessories as part of your tender response and related accessories (products and services) are described further within the Specification document and this Notice (II.1.4). This is an estimate only as precise quantities of likely purchases are unknown. It is anticipated that in the first 36 months of the Framework Agreement the value of purchases for this lot will be in the region of £19 800 000 however this is approximate only. The figures below for the total estimated value are based on that initial expenditure. Applicants do not have to tender for all of the product lines within this Lot (1). However, in order to tender for any number (one or more) of the low acuity product lines the Applicant(s) must provide a formal tender response for at least one of the Mid or High Acuity product lines (this includes the Electronic Magnetic Resonance Imaging (MRI) compatible anaesthesia machines, with and without ventilator, product lines). This means that if any Applicant is only able to offer/supply the four Low Acuity anaesthesia machine(s) then they will be unable to submit a compliant tender and all such tenders that may be received shall be rejected by NHS Supply Chain. If an Applicant can only tender/offer the Mid and/or High acuity and/or the Electronic Magnetic Resonance Imaging (MRI) compatible anaesthesia machines (with and without ventilator) i.e. they cannot offer Low acuity product lines then the Applicant shall be able to proceed to tender/provide an offer. In other words Applicants do not have to be able to offer any one or more of the low acuity product lines within this Lot. NHS Supply Chain anticipates awarding to all Applicants in this Lot who meet the minimum requirements which are set out in the tender documents and whose average basket Score (based on the methodology and definitions as stated within the Invitation to Tender document) meets or exceeds a hurdle of 50 % (when rounded up or down from four decimal places, as the case may be, to the nearest whole number) at tender evaluation stage across the number of product lines where they have submitted a valid tender response shall be awarded to the Lot. Should these Applicants be able to, over the lifetime of the Framework Agreement, supply any of the other product lines (that they have not tendered for) the Applicant(s) will be offered the opportunity to do so. Please note that Applicants must submit a bid against all evaluated product lines which they are able to supply at the time of the tender, subject always to the terms of the tender. If pricing information has not been submitted for a particular product line and where an Applicant is (immediately post-award) found to be able to supply the particular product line NHS Supply Chain reserves the right not to allow the Applicant (if successful) to supply that particular product line over the lifetime of the Framework Agreement. The range of ventilator equipment and related accessories within this Lot includes; — Ventilators for use in intensive care; — Ventilators for use in intensive care neonatal/paediatric; — Non-invasive Continuous Positive Airway Pressure (CPAP) ventilators for in-hospital use; and — Ventilators for transport/portable use and for intra-hospital and/or external use — Ventilators for pre hospital use Please refer to section 7 of the Invitation to Tender document for the relevant assumptions on pricing information. You are asked to provide details of any related accessories as part of your tender response and related accessories (products and services) are described further within the Specification document and this Notice (II.1.4). This is an estimate only as precise quantities of likely purchases are unknown. It is anticipated that in the first 36 months of the Framework Agreement the value of purchases for this lot will be in the region of £40 200 000. However this is approximate only. The figures below for the total estimated value are based on that initial expenditure. Applicants do not have to tender for all of the product lines within this Lot (2). Applicants do not have to tender for the Non-invasive CPAP product line. However, where an Applicant is tendering for the Non-invasive CPAP product line Applicants must provide a bid for; — the Non-invasive CPAP product line; and — at least one of the other product lines within this Lot This means that where an Applicant is tendering for the Non-invasive CPAP product line, if the same Applicant does not submit a tender for any other product line within this Lot, that Applicant will be unable to submit a compliant tender and all such tenders that may be received shall be rejected by NHS Supply Chain. NHS Supply Chain anticipates awarding to all Applicants in this Lot who meet the minimum requirements which are set out in the tender documents and whose average basket Score (based on the methodology and definitions as stated within the Invitation to Tender document) meets or exceeds a hurdle of 50 % (when rounded up or down from four decimal places, as the case may be, to the nearest whole number) at tender evaluation stage across the number of product lines where they have submitted a valid tender response shall be awarded to the Lot. Should these Applicants be able, over the lifetime of the Framework Agreement, to supply any of the other product lines (that they have not tendered for) the Applicant(s) will be offered the opportunity to do so. Please note that Applicants must submit a bid against all evaluated product lines which they are able to supply at the time of the tender, subject always to the terms of the tender. If pricing information has not been submitted for a particular product line and where an Applicant is (immediately post-award) found to be able to supply the particular product line NHS Supply Chain reserves the right not to allow the Applicant (if successful) to supply that particular product line over the lifetime of the Framework Agreement.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published18 August 2017
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date18 September 2017

About the buyer

NHS Business Services Authority is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 33000000 · Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products
  • 33100000 · Medical equipments
  • 33170000 · Anaesthesia and resuscitation
  • 33172000 · Anaesthesia and resuscitation devices
  • 33172100 · Anaesthesia devices
  • 33172200 · Resuscitation devices

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

60 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.