Awarded contract

Health and social work services

Details

Topic
Health and social work services
Published
16 August 2017

Tender description

Northumberland County Council has awarded a framework contract to provide care and support services for Adults aged 16+ with a learning disability, mental health condition, and/or autism under three Lots as follows: Lot 1: Young people aged 16+ and adults with low level support needs. Lot 2: Young people aged 16+ and adults with medium level support needs. Lot 3: Young people aged 16+ and adults with high level support needs. Lot 4 (Children and Young People personal support service) was not awarded as the specification did not adequately convey the requirement to provide services as enablement. This service will be tendered separately. This service will provide care for people with a mild or moderate learning disability, autism, and/or mental health condition. It may also support people with additional physical disabilities. Staff will need to be trained to awareness level of care needs inclusive of specific training in autism; physical health conditions associated with learning disabilities, learning disabilities and mental health vulnerabilities. Service Users may have levels of independence around the home and out in the community with limited occasional night time support using assistive technology or similar systems. Service Users may have a learning disability, and/or autism, and/or mental health conditions that will require support throughout the day and/or night. Needs can be as per Lot 1 with additional complexities that require enhanced care packages across the day and night. Service Users will have a written care plan, and/ or behaviour support plan, which describes their care, treatment, and risk management. Contingency management will be built into their care packages. Care plans may be supported by care management. Staff should be trained and have experience of supporting people with autism, physical disabilities, challenging behaviour, learning disabilities and mental health conditions. Staff will need to be trained in NAPPI Level 1 as a minimum. The service shall support adults living in their own home with a severe or complex learning disability, and/or mental health condition and/or autism and/or long term health conditions where medical intervention may be required i.e. epilepsy and/or diabetes. Service Users may have been detained under Section 3, Mental Health Act (2005) and/or have been inpatients with Northumberland Tyne and Wear NHS Foundation Trust. Needsare likely to be complex and include behaviours that may be challenging. Service Users will require support from experienced staff and may require clinically trained staff to support them in their daily activities. The Supplier must recognise the uniqueness of individuals, support their complex needs and promote the principlesof ordinary living. This may include Service Users with profound intellectual and multiple disabilities (PMLD), Autistic Spectrum Condition, mental health needs, and forensic needs.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date4 August 2017
  2. Completed: Award published16 August 2017
    Current notice

About the buyer

Northumberland County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services
  • 85100000 · Health services
  • 85300000 · Social work and related services
  • 98000000 · Other community, social and personal services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

304 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Health and social work services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Health and social work services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 6,447
    £32.8bn
  2. 40,156
    £1.8tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Northumberland County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.