Awarded contract

Health and social work services

Details

Topic
Health and social work services
Published
16 August 2017

Tender description

The council is seeking to appoint up to six (6) different organisations to provide a comprehensive domiciliary care service with a cost and volume contract model that seeks to extend the range of options available for people accessing the service. The Council will guarantee a minimum weekly number of six hundred (600) hours during the initial contract term for each contract. The Council aims to take this commissioning opportunity to refocus the borough's response to meeting the need for domiciliary care services within the current national and local context. It intends to maximise opportunities for procuring services that can facilitate the development of the personalisation agenda, and extend choice and control through self-directed support. Categories of delivery. Personal care; Cleaning and house care; Shopping; Night Sitting, Night Sleeping and Day Sitting; Emergency Service; Respite Service; Visiting Service; Escorting; Social Activities; Support Planning; Skills Development. Service User Diversity. The Council expects that organisations will cater for the majority of its residents' domiciliary care needs and as such expects the workforce of the providers to reflect the diversity of the borough. Through appropriate workforce recruitment, providers will be expected to meet all client group specific needs; a range of cultural and religious needs, irrespective of their age, disability, gender reassignment, marriage and civil partnership, pregnancy and maternity, race, religion or belief and sex. Service users may have a history of substance misuse, be physically frail, and/or have learning or cognitive difficulties, mental health problems (including but not limited to depression, confusion, dementia, Alzheimer's).

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date7 August 2017
  2. Completed: Award published16 August 2017
    Current notice

About the buyer

London Borough of Islington is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

223 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Health and social work services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Health and social work services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 6,447
    £32.8bn
  2. 7,659
    £316.0bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to London Borough of Islington.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.