Awarded contract

Education and training services

Details

Value
GBP 500,000
Topic
Education and training services
Published
17 August 2017

Tender description

Applied practical delivery of modules within the BA Outdoor Adventure Leadership degree programme. Reinforcing and conceptualising theory into practise. The University of Central Lancashire delivers an innovative Outdoor Adventure Leadership degree to serve the needs of the outdoor sector. We are looking for an organisation that can share our views on the professional development of the next generation of outdoor professionals. Our belief is that individuals require a set of skills that enable them to learn throughout their career, a sound basis of technical skills that enable them to operate in a range of conditions and activities and a sound applied ability to use theoretical and practical skills together. We take a long term view to student development and will focus on developing the skills required from a professional in any domain — tenacity, motivation, initiative, resilience and continued development. The Provision of practical delivery for the Outdoor Adventure Leadership degree programme.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date21 July 2017
  2. Completed: Award published17 August 2017
    Current notice

About the buyer

University of Central Lancashire is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 80000000 · Education and training services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

157 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Education and training services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Education and training services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,352
    £674.9bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to University of Central Lancashire.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.