Education and training services
Details
- Buyer
- Health Education England
- Value
- GBP 3,333,333
- Topic
- Education and training services
- Published
- 14 August 2017
- Submission
- 2 October 2017
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
NHS South of England Procurement Services, acting on behalf of Health Education England (the Commissioner) are commencing a tender for the delivery of a Master's Programme in Genomic Medicine for England. The Master's programme in Genomic Medicine was developed through collaboration between Health Education England (HEE) and Genomics England and in partnership with NHS England (NHSE). Since 2015 HEE have funded more than 550 Master's places at Higher Education Institutes (HEIs) commissioned to deliver the course for NHS staff in England. The core aim of the Master's programme framework is to train healthcare professionals from many different disciplines (e.g. medicine, nursing, scientists and technologists) for whom the knowledge from genomics will impact on their service delivery to patients. NHS South of England Procurement Services, acting on behalf of Health Education England (the Commissioner) are commencing a tender for the delivery of a Master's Programme in Genomic Medicine for England. The Master's programme in Genomic Medicine was developed through collaboration between Health Education England (HEE) and Genomics England and in partnership with NHS England (NHSE). Since 2015 HEE have funded more than 550 Master's places at Higher Education Institutes (HEIs) commissioned to deliver the course for NHS staff in England. The core aim of the Master's programme framework is to train healthcare professionals from many different disciplines (e.g. medicine, nursing, scientists and technologists) for whom the knowledge from genomics will impact on their service delivery to patients. The current delivery contract ends in September 2018. Due to the success of the programme, HEE is seeking a new contract with up to seven HEIs in England to deliver the Master's programme with the expectation that the final cohort of students will complete the course by September 2023. The contract will be for an initial three years with the possibility for a two year extension. The overall budget for the programme will be evenly distributed amongst the successful HEIs upon contract award with a maximum total financial envelope of £1 million per annum, with the exception of the final year where no student recruitment will take place. The final year of the contract will therefore have a £0 value. This distribution will be reviewed at the end of each academic year and can be adjusted based on provider performance. Please access the procurement documents for further information. Bidders are invited to access the procurement documentation at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/soepscommissioning The deadline for submission of completed ITT submissions is Monday 2nd October 2017 at 12:00pm (midday). Late submissions will not be accepted. The e-portal system will shutdown at 12:00 pm and any unsubmitted bids not registered to the system at this time will not be accepted. Therefore, please submit in good time prior to the deadline date and time. Project title: Master's Programme in Genomic Medicine — Health Education England, please access the ITT for all documents. Should Bidders have any queries, or are having problems using the portal, they should contact the In-tend dedicated Supplier Helpdesk by calling 0845 557 8079 Monday to Friday (9:00 to 18:00) or email support@in-tend.co.uk All communications should be made via the messaging function on the In-tend E-Tendering portal. During the tender exercise the Contracting Authority requests that all communications are channelled through the appointed procurement specialist on behalf of NHS South of England Procurement Services and not with the Contracting Authority itself. No Bidder, Bidder Member, or any of such Bidder's advisors, consultants or subcontractors may have ex parte communications with the Contracting Authority or any of their employees, advisors, contractors or consultants regarding the ITT, the Procurement, other than as expressly permitted in this ITT.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published14 August 2017Current notice
- Completed: Submission date2 October 2017
About the buyer
Health Education England is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 80000000 · Education and training services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@health-education-england.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@health-education-england.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@health-education-england.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@health-education-england.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@health-education-england.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@health-education-england.gov |
157 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Education and training services.
- Open tender
Learning and Development Suppliers Framework
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
Related topics
Topics related to Education and training services, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,352£674.9bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Health Education England.
- 2,657£1.7bn
- 900£19.4bn
- 688£8.8bn
- 472£15.4bn
- 433£3.8bn
- 350£20.5m
- 301£368.1m
- 261£233.9m
- 252£578.5m
- 240£10.1bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
