Common Investment Fund Custodian CP17.08.533
Details
- Buyer
- Government of Jersey
- Published
- 18 August 2017
- Submission
- 1 September 2017
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
The Common Investment Fund (“CIF”) is an administrative arrangement entered into by the States of Jersey for the pooling of the assets of various States departments and related entities for the purpose of investment. The CIF has no legal form, as it is a pooling arrangement, assets are held in the name of the Treasurer of the States on behalf of the States of Jersey – Common Investment Fund. Treasury Operations department is required to complete a full open tender to appoint an organisation to act as custodian to the CIF’s segregated assets and to provide performance reporting on all assets across a multi-manager investment structure covering most major and alternative asset classes. Applicants must be able to provide a global custody network (either directly or via a sub-custodian arrangement) for services which include safekeeping of assets, transaction processing, tax collection, corporate actions, proxy voting, investment accounting, performance reporting and cash management. The chosen approach for appointment of the Custodian is an open tender. Stages of tendering process Stage 1. Pre-Qualification Stage 1 of the process is the expression of interest and the completion and submission of a pre-qualification questionnaire, the pre-qualification questionnaire can be found at the bottom of this document. This questionnaire should be completed by the supplier and then submitted via the States e-tendering portal https://www.channelislandtenders.com/ The PQQ shall be used to shortlist appropriate applicants who will be invited to submit a full tender. Stage 2. Full Tender Successful applicants shortlisted from Stage 1 will be invited to submit a full tender. Further details of the requirements and expected content of this tender will be issued within the invitation to tender provided to those shortlisted. The full tender shall be used to shortlist final applicants who will be invited to attend a presentation at our offices in Jersey. Stage 3. Presentation Successful applicants shortlisted from their full tender submitted in Stage 2 will be invited to present on their product/service to a panel of representatives from the States of Jersey at our offices in Jersey. Keywords: Investment, Fund Custodian
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published18 August 2017Current notice
- Completed: Submission date1 September 2017
About the buyer
Government of Jersey is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@government-of-jersey.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@government-of-jersey.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@government-of-jersey.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@government-of-jersey.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@government-of-jersey.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@government-of-jersey.gov |
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Government of Jersey.
- 1,065£982.5m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
