ACCESS CONTROL SYSTEM
Details
- Value
- GBP 45,000
- Topic
- Security fittings
- Published
- 14 August 2017
- Submission
- 31 August 2017
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
The authority is seeking bid proposals in order to establish a 2 year Contract with 2 year option with a single provider to manage a fully comprehensive service package for the trusts existing control services within County Hospitals UHNM which consists of a main server with enterprise V7.01. The PC is also used for badge production. There will be 173 card readers in total and 135 doors associated door furniture. Enterprise is installed on a server and provides day to day administration of the systems and card production. The successful Contractor will need to provide: • Availability of service provision during normal working hours with the option to access an out of hour's service. • One Planned preventative maintenance visit with appropriate RAMS provided in advance • Dedicated customer service helpdesk • 4 working hour response to emergency call outs • Multi-skilled security system engineers Such Gold Service package to the existing access control system will include labour and parts with a capped level of 20 call outs per year. The announcement of a possible future requirement is not to be construed as confirmation that a Contract will subsequently be issued. The issue of a possible future requirement, or the issue of an Invitation to Tender, is not to be construed as a firm commitment by the Authority to place an order as a result of the tendering stage or at a later stage. Any expenditure, work or effort prior to any Contract award is accordingly a matter solely for the commercial judgment of the tenderer. .
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published14 August 2017Current notice
- Completed: Submission date31 August 2017
About the buyer
University Hospitals of North Midlands NHS Trust is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 35121300 · Security fittings
- 50610000 · Repair and maintenance services of security equipment
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-hospitals-of-north-midlands-nhs-trust.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-hospitals-of-north-midlands-nhs-trust.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-hospitals-of-north-midlands-nhs-trust.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-hospitals-of-north-midlands-nhs-trust.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-hospitals-of-north-midlands-nhs-trust.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-hospitals-of-north-midlands-nhs-trust.gov |
8 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to ACCESS CONTROL SYSTEM.
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
Housing Maintenance & Repair
- Open tender
MoJ Minor Works Dynamic Purchasing System
- Open tender
Minor Works - Dynamic Purchasing System
- Open tender
Repair and maintenance services
- Open tender
Building and facilities management services
- Open tender
Building construction work
Related topics
Topics related to ACCESS CONTROL SYSTEM, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,360£37.9bn
- 1,745£636.1bn
- 27,818£2.2tn
- 4,088£269.5bn
- 4,607£326.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to University Hospitals of North Midlands NHS Trust.
- 510£239.0m
- 380£5.3bn
- 258£44.9m
- 236£140.7m
- 228£25.7m
- 226£225.2m
- 217£11.8m
- 208£130.8m
- 178£46.5m
- 173£11.2bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
