24_17 Commercial and Industrial Laundry Equipment
Details
- Buyer
- ESPO
- Supplier(s)
- Value
- GBP 10,000,000
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Laundry supplies
- Published
- 15 August 2017
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
The supply of Commercial and Industrial Washing Machines, Tumble Dryers and Rotary Ironers and the provision of Repair and Maintenance Services. Lot No: 1 - East Midlands Lot No: 2 - East of England Lot No: 3 - London Lot No: 4 - North East England Lot No: 5 - North West England Lot No: 6 - South East England Lot No: 7 - South West England Lot No: 8 - West Midlands Lot No: 9 - Yorkshire and Humber Lot No: 10 - Northern Ireland Lot No: 11 - Scotland Lot No: 12 - Wales The framework agreement has the option to extend for up to a further 12 months. The total estimated value stated includes the option period. An eAuction process may be used to award subsequent call off contracts following the reopening of competition among the parties to the Framework Agreement. As a Central Purchasing Body as defined by the EU Procurement Directive 2014/24/EU, the Framework Agreement is open for use by Public Bodies (defined https://www.espo.org/ESPO/media/Documents/FAQs/ESPO-s_powers_to_trade__website_-2016-12-22.pdf) that also fall into one of the following classifications of user throughout all administrative regions of the UK: Local Authorities; Educational Establishments (including Academies); Central Government Departments and Agencies; Police, Fire & Rescue and Coastguard Emergency Services; NHS and HSC Bodies, including Ambulance Services; Registered Charities; Registered Social Landlords; or any public body established by or under the Scotland Act 1998 or any Act of the Scottish Parliament. Details of the classification of end user establishments and geographical areas is available on: http://www.espo.org/About-us-%281%29/FAQs/Legal
Timeline
- Completed: Award date25 July 2017
- Completed: Award published15 August 2017Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 July 2020
About the buyer
ESPO is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 39291000 · Laundry supplies
- 42716000 · Laundry washing, dry-cleaning and drying machines
- 51543400 · Installation services of laundry washing, dry-cleaning and drying machines
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@espo.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@espo.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@espo.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@espo.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@espo.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@espo.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to 24_17 Commercial and Industrial Laundry Equipment, ranked by notice volume.
- 27,818£2.2tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to ESPO.
- 120£121.6bn
- 77£1.9bn
- 41£11.7bn
- 27£1.8bn
- 20£10.8m
- 19£6.1bn
- 13£1.8bn
- 131£402.6m
- 47£6.7bn
- 5£2.6m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
