Supply services of nursing personnel
Details
- Value
- GBP 18,500,000
- Topic
- Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security
- Published
- 11 August 2017
- Submission
- 15 September 2017
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
The London Borough of Hounslow located at The Civic Centre, Hounslow, TW3 4ND invites Tenders for the provision of Health Visiting, Family Nursing Partnership and School Nursing Services in accordance with the Specification and Invitation to Tender. This is a notice for social and specific services in accordance with Directive 2014/24/EU of the European Parliament and of the Council Article 74. The London Borough of Hounslow is recommissioning its existing Health Visiting, Family Nursing Partnership and School Nursing Services services. This procurement will consist of 2 Lots as outlined below: — Lot 1 — 0 to 5 Health Visiting and Family Nursing Partnership, — Lot 2 — School Nursing Services. Tenderers are able to bid for 1 or both Lots as they deem suitable to their delivery. Each Lot shall be independently awarded and contracted in accordance with the Terms and Conditions of the contract. Health Visiting service will be a service that improves outcomes through an integrated, family centred approach, provides best value for money and focuses on the experience of people using the service and achieving the outcomes that matter to them. With findings from local needs assessment and consultation with stakeholders, this document uses the national specifications to describe a local model which will deliver best outcomes for families with children 0-5 years in LBH, within available resources. The specification contains key performance indicators (KPIs) for the Hounslow Health Visiting service, which will form the framework for regular monitoring of delivery and outcomes. The KPIs include mandated contacts and outcome measures important to improving the health of local families. The service will also provide an FNP programme to vulnerable young mums, the reporting for this will be in line with the national programme specification, see appendix 8 and data using the FNP data collection tools. Professor Sir Michael Marmot and the Chief Medical Officer highlighted the importance of giving every child the best start in life and reducing health inequalities throughout life. The Healthy Child Programme is a universal programme available to all children, which aims to ensure that every child gets the good start they need to lay the foundations for a healthy life. School nurses have a crucial leadership, co-ordination and delivery role within the Healthy Child Programme. The Healthy Child Programme (5-19) focuses on school aged children up to the age of 19. It offers children and young people a schedule of health and development reviews, screening tests, immunisations, health promotion guidance and tailored support for children and their families, with additional support when they need it most. The Healthy Child Programme (5-19) provides a framework to support collaborative work and more integrated delivery. The Healthy Child Programme (5-19) aims to: — Help parents develop and sustain a strong bond with their children; — Encourage care that keeps children healthy and safe; — Protect children from serious disease, through screening and immunisation; — Reduce childhood obesity by promoting healthy eating and physical activity; — Identify health issues early, so support can be provided in a timely manner; — Make sure children are prepared for and supported in education settings; — Identify and help children, young people and families with problems which might affect their chances later in life. Nationally there is a move to greater integration across 0-19 services 1. Hounslow will move in this direction in a stepped approached, starting with greater integration across the 0-5 years' services. As such we want a provider who will work with the local authority in a collaborative way, to strengthen working relationships with Heath Visiting and other key services to support a ‘Think Family’ approach.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published11 August 2017Current notice
- Completed: Submission date15 September 2017
About the buyer
London Borough of Hounslow is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 79000000 · Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security
- 79624000 · Supply services of nursing personnel
- 80000000 · Education and training services
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-hounslow.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-hounslow.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-hounslow.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-hounslow.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-hounslow.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-hounslow.gov |
403 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Supply services of nursing personnel.
- Open tender
Learning and Development Suppliers Framework
Related topics
Topics related to Supply services of nursing personnel, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to London Borough of Hounslow.
- 1,032£970.6m
- 883£688.8m
- 830£1.7bn
- 765£14.1bn
- 734£153.5m
- 661£1.4bn
- 660£1.1bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 533£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
