Provision of Waste Disposal - Clinical Waste
Details
- Supplier(s)
- SRCL Ltd (t/a ERS Connect)
- Value
- GBP 75,000
- Duration
- 1 year
- Topic
- Refuse disposal and treatment
- Published
- 11 August 2017
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
The City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council (the Council) provides a clinical waste collection service for the District of Bradford, and in doing so collects approximately 20 tonnes per annum of Clinical Waste.The Council is seeking to appoint a Contractor for the receiving, treating and safe disposal of bag clinical waste and sharps containers. The Contract awarded is expected to be for 1 year with three extension periods each of 12 months.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date10 August 2017
- Completed: Award published11 August 2017Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date13 August 2018
About the buyer
City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 90510000 · Refuse disposal and treatment
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@city-of-bradford-metropolitan-district-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@city-of-bradford-metropolitan-district-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@city-of-bradford-metropolitan-district-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@city-of-bradford-metropolitan-district-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@city-of-bradford-metropolitan-district-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@city-of-bradford-metropolitan-district-council.gov |
10 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Provision of Waste Disposal - Clinical Waste.
- Open tender
YPO - 000881 Ground Maintenance Services
- Open tender
Waste Treatment Dynamic Purchasing System
- Open tender
Waste Management Dynamic Purchasing System
- Open tender
MoJ Minor Works Dynamic Purchasing System
- Open tender
YPO - 000881 Ground Maintenance Services
Related topics
Topics related to Provision of Waste Disposal - Clinical Waste, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 7,164£601.0bn
- 4,499£122.6bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council.
- 1,065£982.5m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
