Closed tender

Provision of LTE Fixed Vehicle Devices and Accessories for the Emergency Services Network (ESN)

Details

Value
GBP 140,000,000
Topic
Telecommunications equipment and supplies
Published
9 August 2017
Submission
18 September 2017

Tender description

The Authority is undertaking a tender exercise to appoint a suitably capable and experienced provider to provide the ESN LTE Fixed Vehicle Devices (FVD) and related Accessories. There will be a Framework Contract with a single supplier appointed to deliver the FVD, related Accessories and to provide support services (e.g. repair, warranty services and software and firmware updates). All ESN Devices must operate the 3GPP Release 12 QoS Class Identifiers (QCIs incorporating public safety features) to enable them to be fully capable of operating on the ESN LTE network and meeting user organisation requirements, which will be detailed in the ITT documents and specifications. This opportunity is therefore restricted to those suppliers who are able to demonstrate their capability and experience to design and develop a device of the type required by this procurement to deliver the FVD and accessories. The FVD must achieve Network Approval Testing Service (NATS) and User Device Type Approval Service (UDTAS) accreditation as part of the requirements to operate on the ESN. This will be explained further in the tender documents. The Contract will be awarded for a duration of 36 months plus the option for the Authority to extend for two further periods of 12 months. The supply will include: a. Product Design and Development - The initial part of the contract will be for the design and development of a FVD in accordance with the requirements as provided. The design and development phase will include discrete milestones to include Design Completion, Prototypes, Accreditation and Testing and final sign off of production Devices. b. Vehicle Devices for Trials - The Authority will require a number of production-standard FVDs for use in live trials. The order for Trial Devices will be made by the Authority under the terms of the Framework Agreement Call-Off Schedule. c. Vehicle Devices for User Organisations - On completion of the Operation Trials, User Organisations will be enabled through this Framework Agreement to call off production-standard FVDs for their own use on the ESN network. Orders will be made by the User Organisations during the term of the Framework Agreement subject to the Call-Off Procedure in the Framework Agreement. d. Accessories Catalogue - The supply of COTS accessories and ancillary devices which are to be used with the FVD and other devices within ESN. This Accessories Catalogue is to include COTS ancillary equipment such as interface units, audio accessories, driver safe controls and user interface units. This catalogue will be used by User Organisations to call off ancillary equipment separately from the call off for the Fixed Vehicle Device. The catalogue is likely to be required by the Authority for Trials and by User Organisations in advance of completion of the FVD design and development phase. e. Services - Additional services such as warranty services, repairs, software and firmware updates.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published9 August 2017
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date18 September 2017

About the buyer

Home Office is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 32500000 · Telecommunications equipment and supplies

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

7 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Provision of LTE Fixed Vehicle Devices and Accessories for the Emergency Services Network (ESN).

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Provision of LTE Fixed Vehicle Devices and Accessories for the Emergency Services Network (ESN), ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn
  3. 40,156
    £1.8tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.