Health services
Details
- Supplier(s)
- People Asset Management Limited (PAM), Health Work Ltd
- Value
- GBP 140,000
- Duration
- 1 year
- Topic
- Health services
- Published
- 10 August 2017
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
This tender is for the provision of occupational health services for various University of Chester sites. The University's Faculty of Health and Social Care provides professional preparation and pre-registered programmes in nursing and midwifery and will be overseeing the Student Medical Services. In addition, there are occupational health requirements for other cohorts of students within the areas of education, and social work as well as a minimal amount of biomedical sciences. The Faculty's Pre-registration Nursing provision is delivered by a cross-departmental team of staff, with both core and field-specific (adult, children, learning disability or mental health) content. The Faculty is committed to ensuring the well-being of its students and as a result requires the provision of an Occupational Health Service for the above-mentioned students. Lot 1a — Employee Core Services & On-Demand Services Human Resources (HR) has a key role to play in supporting the Senior Management Team to create and maintain a positive organisational climate that will give effect to the Corporate Plan and other institutional strategies. The activities of the Service are inextricably linked with supporting and contributing to the University's strategic objectives. HR also provides a service to its client groups encompassing a range of operational and transactional activities. The promotion of health and well-being is an integral part of University culture. The Provider/s will provide all the services as and when required by the University to support the aims and its policies listed within the tender document. Lot 1b — Staff and Student Counselling and Physiotherapy Services. HR refer employees for counselling or physiotherapy services (related to job role) on site as required. The team require this service to be reactive to short notice requests and in the case of physiotherapy services, to support the rehabilitation of the employee back into the workplace (if absent) within as short a time period as possible. The University's Student Support and Guidance welfare team provide students with the option to attend counselling services as required. Student Support and Guidance will maintain an overview of referrals into the Counselling provision delivered by the Occupational Health Service.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date7 March 2017
- Completed: Award published10 August 2017Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date2 March 2018
About the buyer
University of Chester is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85100000 · Health services
- 85140000 · Miscellaneous health services
- 85147000 · Company health services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-chester.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-chester.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-chester.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-chester.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-chester.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-chester.gov |
63 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Health services.
- Open tender
985_27 Occupational Health Services
- Open tender
Occupational Health Service
Related topics
Topics related to Health services, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,387£24.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to University of Chester.
- 338£19.4m
- 270£317.1m
- 133£196.2m
- 125£173.6m
- 114£48.2m
- 112£11.7m
- 104£64.2m
- 101£60.1m
- 93£27.7m
- 85£83.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
