Health and social work services
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Bromley Third Sector Enterprise
- Value
- GBP 13,500,000
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 10 August 2017
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
Bromley Council (The Council) and Bromley Clinical Commissioning Group (CCG) are seeking to establish a range of Primary and Secondary Intervention Services for Care and Health. The Council and CCG are commissioning a range of wellbeing and prevention services that will be tasked to work holistically across our Borough to help support people to manage their own lives. Peoples' health and social care needs are often linked to wider wellbeing issues such as difficulties with debt or housing and we want people to know that there is support available, to help them cope with and manage the health and social issues they are facing before they reach a crisis. Whilst the services are categorised in this tender, we want to emphasise that these are not about singular conditions, and people will often cross over into more than one category. Please note that this is an Award Notice and Expressions of Interest are not being invited. It is better for an individual from a health and wellbeing perspective and more cost effective to help people manage their conditions, avoid crisis and reduce pressures and cost on the health and social care system. The Care Act 2014 has an emphasis on preventative services that contribute towards the prevention, delay and/or reduction of adults care and support needs To support this, the commissioner is looking to establish Services: —for carers, —for the elderly frail, —for adults with long-term conditions, —for adults with physical disabilities, —for adults with learning disabilities, —for adults with low level mental health conditions, —including a single point of access for all services and an element of support to the sector. Bids are encouraged from partnerships and collaborations that draw together all of the current expertise and experience of working across and within the community.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date19 July 2017
- Completed: Award published10 August 2017Current notice
About the buyer
London Borough of Bromley is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-bromley.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-bromley.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-bromley.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-bromley.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-bromley.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-bromley.gov |
223 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Health and social work services.
Related buyers
Buyers similar to London Borough of Bromley.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
