Health and social work services
Details
- Buyer
- Kent County Council
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 7 August 2017
- Submission
- 21 August 2017
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
Kent County Council currently runs a Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) for Public Health Services and will shortly be inviting tenders to deliver suicide prevention and awareness workshops across Kent. The workshops will run for approximately 3 hours. We expect to have approximately £45,000 for these workshops, the provider needs to be flexible and deliver fewer or more workshops if circumstances change. Workshops must be complete by 31st March 2018. Only providers who are currently on the DPS can receive the tender documentation for this opportunity. Prospective providers must go to the Kent Business portal contract opportunity page by clicking the below link and expressing an interest in the SS 13 164 Public Health Dynamic Purchasing System https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/ A link to the DPS application will be sent via email which you must complete and submit via the portal no later than 12 noon on Monday 21 August 2017. Tendering Process How to bid for the tender opportunity Kent County Council's currently runs a Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) for Public Health Services (notice number: 323771-2014) to allow the Council to buy Public Health Services from a list of approved providers who meet a certain minimum standards and agree to a common set of contractual terms approved providers will then be able to bid for the Council's contracts to deliver Public Health Services. Only providers who are currently on the Public DPS can receive the tender documentation for the UKPHR Programmes, so if you wish to tender for the opportunity then you must apply and be accepted onto the DPS. How to join the DPS Prospective providers who wish to join DPS, must go to the Kent Business portal contract opportunity page by clicking the below link and express an interest in the SS 13 164 Public Health Dynamic Purchasing System https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/procontract/supplier.nsf/frm_opportunity?openForm&opp_id=OPP-HIS-9P7H-VMZCSE&contract_id=CONTRACT-9P7C-VYG25K&org_id=ORG-KENT-8YKEYH&from= — A link to the DPS application will be sent via email which you must complete and submit via the Kent Business portal no later than 12 noon on Monday 21 August 2017. — Submitted DPS applications will be assessed and prospective providers will be notified if they have successful joined the DPS. — If successful in joining the DPS, prospective providers will automatically be sent a copy of the tender documentation when published (date to be confirmed but by end of Mid — August 2017). Already on the DPS Please note that there is no need to reapply to join the DPS if your organisation is already been successfully admitted to the Public Health Services DPS because you will automatically receive the tender documentation when published. Already expressed an interest but did not submit a DPS application Please note that if your organisation has previously expressed an interest in joining the DPS but did not submit a DPS application then please just log into your Kent Business portal supplier account and locate the contract number SS 13 164 Public Health Dynamic Purchasing System to retrieve the application form. Guidance on how to use the Kent Business portal If your organisation is having any issues then please use the guidance document titled Kent Business Portal –Supplier guidance which can be found on the supplier page on the portal or contact the Care Procurement team via procurement.care@kent.gov.uk and we will endeavour to assist you with any issues.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published7 August 2017Current notice
- Completed: Submission date21 August 2017
About the buyer
Kent County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kent-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kent-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kent-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kent-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kent-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kent-county-council.gov |
223 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Health and social work services.
Related topics
Topics related to Health and social work services, ranked by notice volume.
- 7,803£677.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Kent County Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
