Closed tender

HCC July 2017 - The Supply of Steel Lockers

Details

Topic
Boxes and lockers
Published
11 August 2017
Submission
8 September 2017

Tender description

Hertfordshire County Council (the Contracting Authority) acting on behalf of the Participants is leading on the procurement process to establish a Framework Agreement for the Supply of Steel Lockers (hereinafter referred to as "Goods") and is seeking suitably qualified Contractor(s) to supply the Goods under any Agreement resulting from this tendering exercise. A list of the Goods required is given in the Specification (Schedule 1) of the tender documents. The authorities that are participating in this tender exercise and any subsequent Agreement are listed below: Hampshire County Council Hertfordshire County Council The Contracting Authority reserves the right however to include any other Consortium member, affiliate or associate who may wish to join this arrangement at a future date. The requirement is for the direct delivery of Steel Lockers to various locations throughout each Participating Authority. The anticipated annual joint expenditure, for the Participating Authority's on these Goods is presently circa £130,000 per annum, however the estimated annual range is between £100,000 to £250,000. The estimated annual spend by each participating Authority can be broken down as follows - Hampshire £44,145 Hertfordshire £85,799 The Contract will be for a core period of two (2) years unless terminated in accordance with the provisions of this Contract or extended at the sole discretion of the Council for a period of up to two (2) further years on an annual basis by giving at least six (6) months' prior notice in writing. Please note that the Contract requirements will subject to available financial resources, supplier performance and flexibility to meet changing demands. To access this procurement opportunity please visit www.supplyhertfordshire.uk and follow the on-screen guidance. This procurement is an Open (one stage) process. Suppliers wishing to take part in this project are invited to 'express interest' which will give access to the full procurement documents in the e-tendering system. To be considered as a bidder you must complete and submit a Bid by 12 noon on the Tender submission date. Please allow sufficient time to make your return as late Bids will not be permitted by the system.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published11 August 2017
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date8 September 2017

About the buyer

any of the projects listed on the portal is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 44421700 · Boxes and lockers
  • 44421720 · Lockers

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related buyers

Buyers similar to any of the projects listed on the portal.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.