Awarded contract

Energy and related services

Details

Value
GBP 543,000
Topic
Environmental improvement works
Published
9 August 2017

Tender description

1. Provide advice and assessment to 1 000 households regarding their property, to include recommending specific behaviour change advice and suitable energy efficiency measures. 2. Subsequently install any recommended measures as in section 4.1 & report back on anticipated carbon and fuel bill savings. 3. Run and deliver a volunteer programme which will upskill 30 community volunteers as energy champions. 4. Ensure service has a lasting legacy and builds community ownership in a consistent manner. We need to make sure that the project is not seen as a ‘fit and forget’ service — therefore methods of providing support and feedback to households for the length of the programme are key. 1. Provide advice and assessment to 1 000 households regarding their property, to include recommending specific behaviour change advice and suitable energy efficiency measures. 2. Subsequently install any recommended measures as in section 4.1 and report back on anticipated carbon and fuel bill savings. 3. Run and deliver a volunteer programme which will upskill 30 community volunteers as energy champions. 4. Ensure service has a lasting legacy and builds community ownership in a consistent manner. We need to make sure that the project is not seen as a ‘fit and forget’ service — therefore methods of providing support and feedback to households for the length of the programme are key.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date18 July 2017
  2. Completed: Award published9 August 2017
    Current notice

About the buyer

Plymouth City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45262640 · Environmental improvement works
  • 71314000 · Energy and related services
  • 71314200 · Energy-management services
  • 71314300 · Energy-efficiency consultancy services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

50 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Energy and related services.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Plymouth City Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.