Awarded contract

Electricity

Details

Value
GBP 60,000,000
Topic
Electricity
Published
10 August 2017

Tender description

Relevant CPV codes included in attached copy of Contract Notice in II.1.6 Common procurement vocabulary (CPV). Crown Commercial Service as the Contracting Authority has put in place a Pan Government Collaborative Framework Agreement for use by UK public sector bodies identified at VI.3 (and any future successors to these organisations), which include Central Government Departments and their Arm's Length Bodies and Agencies, Non Departmental Public Bodies, NHS bodies and Local Authorities. The above Public Sector Bodies have a need for a framework agreement for the supply of approximately 0.7 TWh of electricity to meet requirements of 697 customers across 50,326 meters managed via an aggregated, flexible, risk managed approach. The requirement covers predominantly Non Half Hourly electricity however there may be a requirement for the supply of Half Hourly electricity following on from the recent P272 legislation.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date18 July 2017
  2. Completed: Award published10 August 2017
    Current notice

About the buyer

Crown Commercial Service is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 09310000 · Electricity

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Crown Commercial Service.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.