Closed tender

Cuxton Caravan Park Site

Details

Published
11 August 2017
Submission
31 August 2017

Tender description

Medway Council ('the Council') is seeking to procure the services of an experienced and suitably qualified Contractor to undertake a fencing project in Medway. The Council is targeting to have awarded the contract on the 4th September 2017 with a subsequent contract start date on the 6th September 2017. The estimated value of the works is approximately within the range of £15,000 to £25,000. The Contract period will be for 3 weeks with no possibility to extend. SCOPE OF WORKS, PRICING & SPECIFICATION The scope of works for this project includes but not limited to: 1) Installing and retaining wall and back fill to achieve a 30 degree slope, 2) Installation of a 1.8m palisade fencing to denote the boundary line. 3) Reinstating of a 1.2m post and wire stock fence to top of slope on original boundary line. For detailed information about the description of scope of works, specification and pricing please refer to Specification & Scope of Works document and Price List document respectively. CONTRACTUAL ARRANGEMENTS The form of contract used will be the JCT Building Contract 2011. Full tender documents can be downloaded by registering your interest in this project on the Kent Business Portal via: https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk Keywords: Blocks, Works, Fencing, Concrete, Constructions

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published11 August 2017
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date31 August 2017

About the buyer

Medway Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Medway Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.