Civic Offices Computer Block Re Roofing
Details
- Value
- GBP 40,000
- Topic
- Roofing materials
- Published
- 10 August 2017
- Submission
- 31 August 2017
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Proposed Replacement of Roof Coverings Computer Block,Civic Offices, Swindon Project Description Swindon Borough Council is seeking a suitably qualified and experienced contractor to undertake the replacement of roof coverings using a liquid plastic system to the computer block located at the Civic Offices, Euclid Street, Swindon SN1 2JH .The works include coating of the existing asphalt coverings with a liquid plastic system , removal of rooflights and associated timber alterations to roof structure. Other Information The evaluation of tenders will be based on 70% total price and 30% quality. Contract Period The contract will be for 3 weeks commencing in October 2016. This is a competitive tender and a contract will be awarded to the organisation that is deemed to represent the most economical and advantageous tender. The relevant tender documents are included within this project webpage as attachments. Responses are required to be submitted no later than 26th September 2016, 12.00GMT by hardcopy to the address as stated on the Tender Return Label only. If you require any clarifications on the tender documents please submit these in writing via e-mail, including the project name clearly in the e-mail title, to dallen@swindon.gov.uk by 20th September 2016, 12.00 GMT. The Council's responses to these clarification questions will be uploaded as attachments on the project webpage attachments section. Therefore it is the Contractor's responsibility to check the site regularly for updates to clarifications, as you will not be advised when updates have been made. In the event of difficulties down loading tender documents, please refer to the Des Allen at dallen@swindon.gov.uk or Steve Provis at sprovis@swindon.gov.uk . We would encourage you to click on the 'Register interest' button to help the Council monitor the level of interest in this opportunity. No Tender submissions will be considered without completing the tender documents in full including attachments and returning them in alignment with the instructions within the tender documents.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published10 August 2017Current notice
- Completed: Submission date31 August 2017
About the buyer
Swindon Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 44112500 · Roofing materials
- 45210000 · Building construction work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov |
55 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Civic Offices Computer Block Re Roofing.
- Open tender
Provision of Contractor Services
- Open tender
YPO - 000880 Building Envelope Services
- Open tender
Damp and Mould Works
- Open tender
Bathroom Supply and Installations
Related topics
Topics related to Civic Offices Computer Block Re Roofing, ranked by notice volume.
- 22,980£1.8tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Swindon Borough Council.
- 1,062£979.4m
- 892£689.4m
- 865£1.7bn
- 785£14.1bn
- 743£153.6m
- 710£1.1bn
- 666£1.4bn
- 575£18.6bn
- 543£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
