Expired contract

ASC0212 - Independent Living Support Floating Support Service

Details

Value
GBP 1,687,500
Duration
5 years
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
9 August 2017

Tender description

Note this is a Contract Award Notice. Contract for this service is now awarded. Leicester City Council (the Authority) undertook a procurement process for the provision of Independent Living Support Floating Support Service which is non-statutory support, for vulnerable adults and older people in the city of Leicester. Please note the provision of personal care and accommodation was not being procured. Only the provision of Independent Living Support Services was being procured. The Independent Living Support Floating Support Service will offer vulnerable adults and older people support to maintain and develop skills that will empower them in their every-day lives to manage all practical aspects of daily living that includes: being involved in activities outside of the home including employment, education, training, taking an active role in the community and reducing the risk of social isolation.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published9 August 2017
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date9 August 2017
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2022

About the buyer

Leicester City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

224 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to ASC0212 - Independent Living Support Floating Support Service.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to ASC0212 - Independent Living Support Floating Support Service, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 40,156
    £1.8tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.