Closed tender

Software package and information systems

Details

Value
GBP 1,600,000
Topic
Software package and information systems
Published
1 August 2017
Submission
20 September 2017

Tender description

Swindon Borough Council are seeking to procure and implement an Adult Social Care Case Management solution that will support them over the next 5 years, with the contract at the end of this term having an option to extend for up to three further years (+1+1+1) subject to obtaining the relevant internal approvals. The current system contract expires on 31.3.2019, therefore, SBC are seeking for the new solution to be fully embedded by this period. All tender documents are available in the attachments section on the tender advert on the South West Portal available at URL: www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk DN284944 Note: Estimated contract spend is between 700 000 GBP and 1 000 000 GBP across the initial 5 year contract term and between 1 000 000 GBP and 1 600 000 GBP across the potential 8 year contract term including options to extend which are subject to approvals and budget availability. Swindon Borough Council (SBC) invites expressions of interest from suitably qualified and experienced service providers for the provision of a new Case Management System for Adult Social Care. This system will support the council's 2030 vision, aligning to priority four — to help people to help themselves, while always protecting our most vulnerable children and adults. More details of the council's vision, priorities and pledges can be found on the council's website at: www.swindon.gov.uk/vision We are seeking to procure and implement a solution that will support us over the next 5 years in moving to a model of outcome focused services whilst ensuring compliance with the latest legislation. The project is to successfully deliver an Adult Social Care Case Management solution that is robust and compliant with the latest legislation, modern, flexible and easy-to-use for our practitioners, a system that will support us in moving to a model of outcome focused services and one that integrates with key SBC systems, delivering efficiencies and ensuring we have a complete picture of the services a client is receiving. The current Adult Social Care Case Management System contract expires on 31.3.2019, therefore we require the new solution to be fully embedded within the business by this period Full details relating to the Services are provided in the tender documents. The contract will be initially for a period of 60 months commencing 28.12.2017 with the option to extend for a further 36 months (+12+12+12) subject to satisfactory performance and budget availability. Please note that this project has been advertised on Tenders Electronic Daily (TED) Contract Notice reference DN284944 / Contracts Finder / other web portals, however, Supplying the South West Portal is the only portal that includes all the relevant documents required to respond to this opportunity, bearing Project ID: DN284944 Tender Responses are required to be submitted no later than 20.9.2017, 12:00 UK Local time by hardcopy and CDR to Sarah Talbot, Swindon Borough Council, Law and Democratic Services, Civic Offices, Euclid Street, Swindon, SN1 2JH only. If you require any clarifications on the tender documents please submit these in writing via e-mail, including the project name clearly in the e-mail title, to Sarah Talbot at IT.approvals@swindon.gov.uk by 12.9.2017, 12:00 UK Local time. The Council's responses to these clarification questions will be uploaded as attachments on the project webpage attachments section. Therefore it is the Contractor's responsibility to check the site regularly for updates to clarifications, as you will not be advised when updates have been made. In the event of difficulties downloading tender documents, please refer to the named contact Sarah Talbot at stalbot@swindon.gov.uk No Tender submissions will be considered without completing the tender documents in full including attachments and returning them in alignment with the instructions within the tender documents. Note: Estimated contract spend is between 700 000 GBP and 1 000 000 GBP across the initial 5 year contract term and between 1 000 000 GBP and 1 600 000 GBP across the potential 8 year contract term including options to extend which are subject to approvals and budget availability.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published1 August 2017
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date20 September 2017

About the buyer

Swindon Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 48000000 · Software package and information systems
  • 48100000 · Industry specific software package
  • 48300000 · Document creation, drawing, imaging, scheduling and productivity software package
  • 48600000 · Database and operating software package
  • 48800000 · Information systems and servers
  • 48900000 · Miscellaneous software package and computer systems

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

37 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Software package and information systems.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Software package and information systems, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Swindon Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.