Social work services with accommodation
Details
- Value
- GBP 2,530,000
- Topic
- Social work services with accommodation
- Published
- 4 August 2017
- Submission
- 29 September 2017
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
To provide short term housing to people with a mental health need and support to develop life skills ready for independent living. The contract is for an initial period of 4 years with 2 options to extend, each being 2 years. The estimated budget is 220 000 GBP PA, total value including all extensions is 1 760 000 GBP. This is based on the current funding model, however the source of funding for the exemption element may shift during the contract. As a result the contract value may increase to 330 000 GBP PA, total contract value including extensions may increase to 2 530 000 GBP. If the source of funding were to shift, the benefit for the contractor would remain the same. All bids will be evaluated using the current budget of 220 000 GBP PA. All tender documents are available at www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk Reference: DN283125. Swindon Borough Council is seeking to commission housing and support for around 50 individuals living in Swindon with a mental health need. The purpose of this service is to provide housing and support for individuals who cannot maintain independent living. The overall aim of this service is to provide service users with the skills and confidence needed to enable them to move on to and maintain independent living with little or no ongoing support. This lot is for up to 20 units of accommodation based support for single people offering 24/7 staff cover. The contract is for an initial period of 4 years with 2 options to extend, each being 2 years. The estimated budget is £104,000 per annum, with a total budget including all options for extension of 832 000 GBP. Swindon Borough Council is seeking to commission housing and support for around 50 individuals living in Swindon with a mental health need. The purpose of this service is to provide housing and support for individuals who cannot maintain independent living. The overall aim of this service is to provide service users with the skills and confidence needed to enable them to move on to and maintain independent living with little or no ongoing support. This lot is for up to 30 units of accommodation and support for single people with low to medium support needs. Staff support will be available during office hours as a minimum with support in evenings and weekends as desirable. The contract is for an initial period of 4 years with 2 options to extend, each being 2 years. The estimated budget is 116 000 GBP per annum, with a total budget including all options for extension of 928 000 GBP.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published4 August 2017Current notice
- Completed: Submission date29 September 2017
About the buyer
Swindon Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85311000 · Social work services with accommodation
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov |
44 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Social work services with accommodation.
- Open tender
Supported Accommodation
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Swindon Borough Council.
- 1,032£970.6m
- 883£688.8m
- 830£1.7bn
- 765£14.1bn
- 734£153.5m
- 661£1.4bn
- 660£1.1bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 533£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
