Awarded contract

Repair and maintenance services of military electronic systems

Details

Value
GBP 38,000,000
Topic
Repair and maintenance services of military electronic systems
Published
31 July 2017

Tender description

Repair and maintenance services of military electronic systems. The Artillery Systems Team, part of the UKMinistry of Defence (‘MOD’), intends to award SAAB AB the Mobile Artillery Monitoring Battlefield Radar(MAMBA) Mid Life Extension (MLE) addressing end of life equipment/components via technical re-design and re-configuring the Radar equipment within a standardized 12ftcontainer so that the system is vehicle agnostic, this includes obsolescence rectification, equipment modification/re-design, post MLE includes obsolescence management, maintenance, repair and configuration management of the Mobile Artillery Monitoring Battlefield Radar (MAMBA) MLE for a total period of 8 years which includes 5 years in-service support. The estimated value of the contract is 38 000 000 GBP including innovative support. The Artillery Systems Team, part of the UK Ministry of Defence (‘MOD’), intends to award SAAB AB the Mobile Artillery Monitoring Battlefield Radar(MAMBA) Mid Life Extension (MLE) addressing end of life equipment/components via technical re-design and re-configuring the Radar equipment within a standardized 12ftcontainer so that the system is vehicle agnostic, this includes obsolescence rectification, equipment modification/re-design, post MLE includes obsolescence management, maintenance, repair and configuration management of the Mobile Artillery Monitoring Battlefield Radar (MAMBA) MLE for a total period of 8 years which includes 5 years in-service support. The estimated value of the contract is 38 000 000 GBP including innovative support.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date28 July 2017
  2. Completed: Award published31 July 2017
    Current notice

About the buyer

Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 50660000 · Repair and maintenance services of military electronic systems

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Repair and maintenance services of military electronic systems, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.