Midlands Engine Campaign Creative Concept/Brand Brief
Details
- Buyer
- Marketing Birmingham
- Value
- GBP 65,000
- Topic
- Marketing services
- Published
- 3 August 2017
- Submission
- 21 August 2017
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Midlands Engine Campaign Brand and Creative Concept Brief The West Midlands Growth Company is procuring this contract on behalf of the contracting authority Nottingham City Council (NCC), who are the accountable body for the client the Midlands Engine Partnership. Upon contract award and signing the delivery of this contract will be solely between NCC, Midlands Engine Partnership and the successful tenderer. Background In March 2017, the Chancellor of the Exchequer launched the government's Midlands Engine Strategy which includes over £400m of investment in the Midlands region. Since then the Midlands Engine Theme Groups have been developing our response to the strategy, addressing the opportunities and benefits to be gained, by the region and the country, from improvements in Connectivity, Skills, Innovation, Trade & Investment and Quality of Life. The output of this activity - an Action Plan (working title) - is now in the late stages of development and will be published early in the Autumn. It will form the basis of the Midlands Engine work over the coming years, will express our renewed objectives and set out the key deliverables that will become the focus of our work. This brief is for the development of a brand and creative concept for a multi-channel, multi-media campaign to launch and increase recognition for the Midlands Engine Partnership to key audiences between October 2017 and April 2018. It is a campaign to promote the activities and explain the benefits of the Midlands Engine. It is not a place marketing campaign for the Midlands but it is important that the campaign has a strong sense of place, that the Midlands place-strengths are featured and that it works alongside other local authority/investment promotion agency (e.g. Marketing Derby, West Midlands Growth Company) place-making and place-marketing activities. There are a range of additional materials that will be made available to the successful supplier on appointment. A number of them can be found here: www.midlandsengine.org/library It has been decided not to divide this contract into lots. Due to the nature of the project requiring a consistent approach for delivery, we feel we would strongly benefit from a sole supplier. This brief is for the campaign brand and creative concept only. Please refer to the tender brief for full requirements, process and timescales. To access the full tender brief, all suppliers MUST visit the Marketing Birmingham e-Procurement system to register interest and submit a tender bid. e-Procurement https://in-tendhost.co.uk/marketingbirmingham/aspx/Home Please note the deadline for full submission as outlined in the attached brief is no later than 12:00 noon BST Monday 21st August 2017
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published3 August 2017Current notice
- Completed: Submission date21 August 2017
About the buyer
Marketing Birmingham is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 79342000 · Marketing services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@marketing-birmingham.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@marketing-birmingham.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@marketing-birmingham.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@marketing-birmingham.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@marketing-birmingham.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@marketing-birmingham.gov |
4 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Midlands Engine Campaign Creative Concept/Brand Brief.
Related topics
Topics related to Midlands Engine Campaign Creative Concept/Brand Brief, ranked by notice volume.
- 5,040£145.9bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Marketing Birmingham.
- 390£10.0bn
- 105£763.1m
- 95£6.3m
- 78£866.9m
- 72£195.3m
- 48£82.5m
- 44£9.2m
- 44£28.5m
- 41£174.1m
- 36£29.2m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
