Awarded contract

Health and social work services

Details

Value
EUR 950,000
Topic
Education and training services
Published
4 August 2017

Tender description

The primary objective of the Day Opportunities Service is to support Service Users to achieve the individual outcomes identified by the process of Community Care Assessment and Support Planning and agreed with Service Users, family carers and their advocates. The Day Opportunities Service will be accessed by adults requiring specialist support and have learning disabilities, sensory impairment, autistic spectrum disorders, multiple physical disability, complex needs (including complex behavioural issues), epilepsy, dementia and additional mental ill health (associated with any of the described categories). Individuals with acquired brain injury may where appropriate be referred to the service. Day opportunities include a wide range of group and individual activities. They may take place in a specific building, and include support to access universal facilities. Day opportunities will usually take place away from the home environment and will promote social interaction and opportunity. The primary objective of the Day Opportunities Service is to support Service Users to achieve the individual outcomes identified by the process of Community Care Assessment and Support Planning and agreed with Service Users, family carers and their advocates. The Day Opportunities Service will be accessed by adults requiring specialist support and have learning disabilities, sensory impairment, autistic spectrum disorders, multiple physical disability, complex needs (including complex behavioural issues), epilepsy, dementia and additional mental ill health (associated with any of the described categories). Individuals with acquired brain injury may where appropriate be referred to the service. Day opportunities include a wide range of group and individual activities. They may take place in a specific building, and include support to access universal facilities. Day opportunities will usually take place away from the home environment and will promote social interaction and opportunities to be as independent as possible while people pursue their interests and take part in meaningful activities. Service Users will be supported in a number of different areas including activities to meet and make friends and use leisure and recreational facilities, education, volunteering, paid supported employment and social enterprise activity. The Council wishes to establish a Framework Agreement to secure a range of Day Opportunities Services. Contractors commissioned to deliver against this service specification are appointed to a Framework Agreement with the Council. We expect each Contractor appointed to the Framework to demonstrate in detail how they can deliver a quality Day Opportunities Service. The Council does not guarantee the volume or right to any business or referrals under this Framework Agreement. The Council will ‘call off’ from the Framework Agreement with defined volumes of service and according to the individual Service User requirements defined in a Support Plan. Duration of the Framework Agreement will be from 1.4.2017 for a period of 3 years until the 31.3.2020. The opportunity to become an approved provider under this framework agreement is open to a range of providers capable of delivering skilled support which may include personal care for adults who are aged 18 and over. This tender is separated into 2 lots and Lot 1 is Building based services. The primary objective of the Day Opportunities Service is to support Service Users to achieve the individual outcomes identified by the process of Community Care Assessment and Support Planning and agreed with Service Users, family carers and their advocates. The Day Opportunities Service will be accessed by adults requiring specialist support and have learning disabilities, sensory impairment, autistic spectrum disorders, multiple physical disability, complex needs (including complex behavioural issues), epilepsy, dementia and additional mental ill health (associated with any of the described categories). Individuals with acquired brain injury may where appropriate be referred to the service. Day opportunities include a wide range of group and individual activities. They may take place in a specific building, and include support to access universal facilities. Day opportunities will usually take place away from the home environment and will promote social interaction and opportunities to be as independent as possible while people pursue their interests and take part in meaningful activities. Service Users will be supported in a number of different areas including activities to meet and make friends and use leisure and recreational facilities, education, volunteering, paid supported employment and social enterprise activity. The Council wishes to establish a Framework Agreement to secure a range of Day Opportunities Services. Contractors commissioned to deliver against this service specification are appointed to a Framework Agreement with the Council. We expect each Contractor appointed to the Framework to demonstrate in detail how they can deliver a quality Day Opportunities Service. The Council does not guarantee the volume or right to any business or referrals under this Framework Agreement. The Council will ‘call off’ from the Framework Agreement with defined volumes of service and according to the individual Service User requirements defined in a Support Plan. Duration of the Framework Agreement will be from 1.4.2017 for a period of 3 years until the 31.3.2020. The opportunity to become an approved provider under this framework agreement is open to a range of providers capable of delivering skilled support which may include personal care for adults who are aged 18 and over. This tender is separated into 2 lots and Lot 2 is Community based — outreach services.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 April 2017
  2. Completed: Award published4 August 2017
    Current notice

About the buyer

Rotherham Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 80000000 · Education and training services
  • 85000000 · Health and social work services
  • 98000000 · Other community, social and personal services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

382 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Health and social work services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Health and social work services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 6,447
    £32.8bn
  2. 1,745
    £636.1bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Rotherham Metropolitan Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.