Health and social work services
Details
- Buyer
- NHS Mid Essex Clinical Commissioning Group
- Value
- GBP 14,200,000
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 31 July 2017
- Submission
- 25 August 2017
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
NHS Mid Essex Clinical Commissioning Group (CCG) is inviting providers of Domiciliary Care Services across the Essex footprint to apply for the Provision of Domiciliary Care Services in Essex. NHS Mid Essex CCG is running an Any Qualified Provider process, whereby any Provider who passes the financial and quality standards will be awarded a place on the AQP. It is anticipated that delivery of the services will begin in October 2017. Any contract that is competed for will cover the provision of Domiciliary Care Services to Mid Essex CCG. The contract duration will be for a period of 2 years with the option to extend for a further 12 months. It is possible that in future the programme of work will cover the 7 Clinical Commissioning Groups (CCGs), these Commissioning Authorities are: — North East Essex Clinical Commissioning Group; — Mid Essex Clinical Commissioning Group; — West Essex Clinical Commissioning Group; — Basildon & Brentwood Clinical Commissioning Group; — Thurrock Clinical Commissioning Group; — Southend Clinical Commissioning Group; and — Castle Point and Rochford Clinical Commissioning Group. The overall project aims of the Domiciliary Care Services are to: — Increase the quality of life for service users; — Assure quality of services and patient satisfaction; — Evidence best value for publicly funded services; — Establish common and robust; — Facilitate equitable choices for service users. The procurement will be an AQP open to all Providers currently in the Domiciliary Care Services market or considering a move into the market within the geographic area. It is anticipated that delivery of the services will begin in October 2017. Any contract that is competed for will cover the provision of Domiciliary Care Services to Mid Essex CCG. All Providers meeting the minimum quality standards and pricing thresholds will be awarded a place on the AQP. The contract duration will be for a period of 2 years with the option to extend for a further 12 months. To register interest in applying, please go to https://attain.bravosolution.co.uk Click on ‘Register here’ and follow the on screen instructions. Please note that expressions of interest will not be accepted by any means other than through the Bravo e-tendering system. The closing date for submitting registering attendance is 17:00 noon on 25.8.2017 The Services to which this Procurement relates fall within Schedule 3 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (the ‘Regulations’). As such, the procurement of the Services is being run as a bespoke, single stage application process akin to the Open procedure, involving a number of stages which are outlined within the suite of procurement documents. The Contracting Authority does not intend to hold itself bound by any of the Regulations, save those applicable to Schedule 3 Services. Disclaimer: This advert is intended only to elicit information. Responders to this advert should note that no concessions, contracts or other arrangements will be awarded pursuant to this advert. Responding, or not responding, to this advert will neither increase nor decrease any provider's chances of being awarded a contract from any subsequent Invitation to Tender process. The CCG shall not be responsible for any costs or expenses incurred by respondents to this AQP in preparing and / or submitting such responses.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published31 July 2017Current notice
- Completed: Submission date25 August 2017
About the buyer
NHS Mid Essex Clinical Commissioning Group is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-mid-essex-clinical-commissioning-group.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-mid-essex-clinical-commissioning-group.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-mid-essex-clinical-commissioning-group.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-mid-essex-clinical-commissioning-group.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-mid-essex-clinical-commissioning-group.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-mid-essex-clinical-commissioning-group.gov |
223 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Health and social work services.
Related topics
Topics related to Health and social work services, ranked by notice volume.
- 7,659£316.0bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS Mid Essex Clinical Commissioning Group.
- 520£302.7m
- 192£55.9m
- 176£1.1tn
- 151£87.4m
- 142£775.2m
- 122£136.0bn
- 111£259.8m
- 105£1.4bn
- 104£709.7m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
