Awarded contract

Repair and maintenance services of medical and precision equipment

Details

Value
GBP 1,508,165
Topic
Repair and maintenance services of medical and precision equipment
Published
25 July 2017

Tender description

Clinac-DHX H293377 — 1 year essentials agreement from 1.11.2017 to 31.10.2018 includes CBCT H072059, RPM H501659, VVMAT HRD2214, Millennium MLC120 H543877, PV 1000 H810968, OBI H082059, Treat H512720. RPM H505751 — 3 year essentials agreement from 1.11.2017 to 31.11.2020. ARIA SW Configuration HIT1343- 5 year essentials agreement from 1.11.2017 to 31.10.2022. Truebeam H192199 — 8 years essentials agreement from 2.6.2017 to 1.6.2025 includes MLC 120 HML0671, MV Imager HXMB135, KV Imager HXKB135, RapidArc Delivery HRD3174, TrueBeam Optical Imager HOIB135, TrueBeam Optical Imager HOIB235. Varian will perform an annual scaled (50 %) program for the Periodic Maintenance Inspections in accordance with specifications. PMI will be performed during Varian's Standard Hours. Varian will perform all mandatory safety and reliability modification. Varian will provide all parts necessary, except Consumable to keep the Covered Equipment functioning normally. To cover consumables, ‘Consumables Items Supply’ coverage must be included. Firmware Upgrade Releases and necessary Maintenance Releases to items listed. If the computer hardware, Operating System, monitors and Varian provided network devices attached to the Covered Equipment do not meet the minimum specifications required for a Firmware Upgrade Release or Maintenance Release, the Computer will be upgraded or replaced so it meets the required specifications. Varian may install Upgrades remotely or on-site. Upgrades will be performed during Varian's Standard Hours, unless otherwise agreed upon in writing.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date31 May 2017
  2. Completed: Award published25 July 2017
    Current notice

About the buyer

Whittington Health NHS Trust is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 50400000 · Repair and maintenance services of medical and precision equipment

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Repair and maintenance services of medical and precision equipment, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.