Closed tender

NHS Brent CCG - Urgent Care Centre at Central Middlesex Hospital

Details

Value
GBP 19,500,000
Topic
Health services
Published
24 July 2017
Submission
1 September 2017

Tender description

NHS Brent Clinical Commissioning Group ('the CCG') wishes to invite suitably qualified and experienced providers to submit tenders for an Urgent Care Centre located at Central Middlesex Hospital, Acton Lane, London, NW10 7NS. The Urgent Care Centre will be available to any patients that attend irrespective of the borough the patient resides in; this includes registered, non-registered and overseas patients. This service specification reflects a renewed focus of integrated working and incorporates the integrated urgent care strategies across North West London and the new Commissioning Standards for Integrated Care that took effect from April 2017. The CCG anticipates awarding a contract for 3 years to the appointed provider with the option to extend for up to a further 2 years at the CCG's discretion. The CCG is requires contract commencement from 1 April 2018. The maximum affordability threshold for this contract is £19,500,000 over 5 years and full details of the finances can be found in the ITT documentation. The Services to which this Procurement relates fall within Schedule 3 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (the "Regulations"). As such, the procurement of the Services is being run as a bespoke, single-stage application process akin to the Open Procedure. NHS Brent CCG does not intend to hold itself bound by any of the Regulations, save those applicable to Schedule 3 services. This opportunity is also being advertised in OJEU. Potential Bidders, intending to participate through the procurement process are now invited to register an interest and access the procurement documents (QQ, Service Specification, Bidder Instructions etc.) via the electronic procurement portal EU-Supply available at https://nhssbs.eu-supply.com. REGISTRATION ON THE EU-SUPPLY SITE IS COMPLETELY FREE OF CHARGE. Once you have logged into the EU-Supply Portal, SEARCH FOR TENDER REFERENCE 28591 **The DEADLINE for submissions of bid responses, for which Bids must be submitted through the EU-Supply Portal, is 12 noon, Friday 1 September 2017**. Attached to this notice is a guide to using EU Supply. If you need technical support on the EU-Supply Portal, please contact the EU-Supply Helpdesk on 0800 840 2050 or support@eu-supply.com.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published24 July 2017
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date1 September 2017

About the buyer

NHS Shared Business Services is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85100000 · Health services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

56 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to NHS Brent CCG - Urgent Care Centre at Central Middlesex Hospital.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.