Hortonworks and Opensource experts
Details
- Buyer
- Ministry of Defence
- Value
- GBP 380,000
- Published
- 26 July 2017
- Submission
- 9 August 2017
- Source
- uk:digital_marketplace
Tender description
Summary of the work Designing and providing architectural expertise to implement Metron and Sqrrl into an existing Hadoop architecture. Work includes production and maintenance of high and low level designs, ensuring alignment with wider project direction. Work includes ongoing systems admin of an existing Redhat Free IPA Identity Management solution supporting 50 end users. Expected Contract Length 9 Months. We also request that two optional 6 month periods are provided. Latest start date Saturday 1 July 2017 Budget Range £380,000 Why the Work is Being Done To further enable analysis of data held within an existing Hadoop based ‘big data’ system and to enhance capability to MOD. Problem to Be Solved The experts will be responsible for designing and providing architectural expertise for the implementation of Hortonworks Metron and Sqrrl (to include necessary Sqrrl licence) into an existing Hadoop architecture (pre-production environment) for a major defence project. The work will include the production and maintenance of the high level and low level designs for the solution, ensuring alignment with wider project direction. In addition, the work will include the ongoing systems admin of an existing Identity Management solution based on Redhat Free IPA supporting up to 50 end users for a 9 month period. Who Are the Users Ministry of Defence Work Already Done Provision of a Hadoop based ‘big data’ system and integration of some analytical tooling to an interim hosting environment with some management of an Identity Management Solution based on Redhat Free IPA. Pre-requisites to integrate Metron into the system have been completed. Integration of Sqrrl has not begun. Existing Team The existing team consists of Architecture leads, project managers, and technical support staff. Current Phase Beta Skills & Experience • A proven track record in designing and implementing Hortonworks, 20% • A proven track record in designing and implementing Sqrrl, 20% • A proven track record in designing and implementing Apache Metron. 20% • Experience of delivering in an Agile (Scrum) framework. 7.5% • Have know-how of how to identify and raise project dependencies, whilst working in a wider team with multiple projects in-flight. 7.5% Nice to Haves • Previous experience of working on cyber defence projects. 5% • Familiarity with ARK Datacentres / Crown Hosting facilities 5% • Have ability to evaluate information and present in such a way that is easily understood by the target audience, including through written and oral communication. 5% • Have ability to own issues and drive them to resolution. Provide direction to inform sound decisions based on business priority and technical feasibility. 5% • Have ability to think creatively and be able to articulate innovative ideas to solving complex business and IT problems. 5% Work Location Primarily MOD Corsham and Reading. Working Arrangments There is a requirement for some expertise at MOD Corsham and Reading. Standard T&C’s apply in regards to T&S budget. Security Clearance SC Clearance must be in place prior to the contract starting due to the projects the team are required to work with. No. of Suppliers to Evaluate 3 Proposal Criteria • Documented evidence of essential skills • Documented proposed technical solution • Documented proposed approach and methodology • Clear and concise evidence limited to 6 pages plus CV’s. • Detailed resources plan • Estimated timeframes for the work • Confirmation of existing clearances • Show experience of working in a range of project delivery environments, with targets set and reviewed on a weekly basis. Cultural Fit Criteria • Experience working with Ministry of Defence IT systems, networks, and end user devices (MODNet, DII, CirtNet, RLI, SLI, Deployed systems). • Have excellent interpersonal and influencing skills and a positive approach • Have the people skills to work with senior stakeholders to secure access to people in their working environment. • Easy daily access to MOD Corsham site (for team meetings and during implementation/testing phase) • Values and behaviours in line with MOD core values Payment Approach Fixed price Evaluation Weighting Technical competence 75% Cultural fit 5% Price 20% Questions from Suppliers 1. Can you please clarify wether the intermediary legislations apply to this piece of work. In responding, can you please supply a copy of the HMRC ESS tool outputs that was used to correlate the answer in line with HMRC guidance. Many Thanks. The intermediaries legislation applies to this engagement. It is not our policy to share the tool outputs beyond the result. 2. Please can you update the latest start date- it currently states 01 July 2017, before the contract award. Please be aware that the latest start date is in fact 01 September 2017. 3. Do you think 1 individual would be enough to do this work or are you looking for team of people? We would expect it to be a team.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published26 July 2017Current notice
- Completed: Submission date9 August 2017
About the buyer
Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to Hortonworks and Opensource experts, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,699£1.1tn
- 1,745£636.1bn
- 5,645£256.4bn
- 854£19.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Ministry of Defence.
- 731£1.3bn
- 677£133.0bn
- 640£160.0bn
- 447£8.1bn
- 335£7.4bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 273£1.1bn
- 253£892.5m
- 225£484.2m
- 178£221.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
