Awarded contract

Health and social work services

Details

Value
GBP 43,500,000
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
26 July 2017

Tender description

Central Bedfordshire Council is recommissioning the current Domiciliary Care Framework incorporating the following: Domiciliary Care and Extra Care Services in Central Bedfordshire will cover 1 or more of the following services: A: Central Bedfordshire Council (CBC) Adult Social Care domiciliary care; B: Central Bedfordshire Council (CBC) Extra care services; C: Central Bedfordshire Council (CBC) Children's Social Care domiciliary care and support. The services required are for Homecare provision across 6 geographical areas of Central. The 6 Geographical areas are the 6 sub lots to this service. Refer to the ITT document for detailed information. The services required are for Homecare provision in 4 extra care schemes across Central Bedfordshire. Each scheme is treated as sub lot for the purposes of the tender and service provision. For further details please refer to the ITT documents. The services required are for Homecare and community support provision across the 6 operational zones of Central Bedfordshire. Each operating zone is treated as sublot for the purposes of the tender and provision of services. Please refer to the ITT documents for detailed information.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date18 July 2017
  2. Completed: Award published26 July 2017
    Current notice

About the buyer

Central Bedfordshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services
  • 85311000 · Social work services with accommodation
  • 85312100 · Daycare services
  • 85312120 · Daycare services for handicapped children and young people

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

246 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Health and social work services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Health and social work services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 7,659
    £316.0bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Central Bedfordshire Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.