Health and social work services
Details
- Value
- GBP 5,546,675
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 28 July 2017
- Submission
- 8 September 2017
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
Provision of a Care at Home and Housing Support service for adults with severe and enduring mental health difficulties, mental illness and personality disorder, based the three properties in Aberdeen City. Provision of a Care at Home and Housing Support service for adults with severe and enduring mental health difficulties, mental illness and personality disorder for people living in 11 tenancies in Constitution Street, Aberdeen. The service will provide rehabilitation and support those who require more intensive support for a period of time to assist them to gain or regain skills they need to enable them to continue living in the community. The service shall be available to Supported Persons 24 hours per day, 7 days a week, every week of the year. It will include sleep in night cover. The contract award will be for a period of 3 years, with 2 1-year extensions at the discretion of the council. Provision of a Care at Home and Housing Support service for adults with severe and enduring mental health difficulties, mental illness and personality disorder for people living in 11 tenancies in Papermill Gardens, Aberdeen. The service will support people who require longer term support for both their mental and physical health problems, along with others who may require shorter term intensive support. The service shall be available to Supported Persons 24 hours per day, 7 days a week, every week of the year. It will include sleep in night cover. The contract award will be for a period of 3 years, with 2 1-year extensions at the discretion of the council. Provision of a Care at Home and Housing Support service for adults with severe and enduring mental health difficulties, mental illness and personality disorder for people living in 5 tenancies in George Street, Aberdeen. The service will support people with mental health difficulties and associated challenging behaviour and complex needs. The service shall be available to Supported Persons 24 hours per day, 7 days a week, every week of the year. It will include waking night cover. The contract award will be for a period of 3 years, with 2 1-year extensions at the discretion of the council.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published28 July 2017Current notice
- Completed: Submission date8 September 2017
About the buyer
Aberdeen City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@aberdeen-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@aberdeen-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@aberdeen-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@aberdeen-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@aberdeen-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@aberdeen-city-council.gov |
223 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Health and social work services.
Related topics
Topics related to Health and social work services, ranked by notice volume.
- 7,659£316.0bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Aberdeen City Council.
- 206£250.3m
- 191£194.4m
- 184£983.3m
- 159£996.6m
- 158£346.5m
- 151£29.4m
- 143£38.6m
- 135£1.9bn
- 130£2.2bn
- 128£194.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
