Closed tender

Cambridge City Council Car Parks Fire Suppression System Replacement and Structural Engineering Consultancy

Details

Value
GBP 10,000
Topic
Civil engineering consultancy services
Published
26 July 2017
Submission
16 August 2017

Tender description

The Council is seeking a professional Consultant with significant experience to provide the Council with the services listed below (for full details see specification below): 1. Requirement 1 - This requirement relates to removal, making good and where detailed, replacing the existing fire sprinkler systems. Including the provision of: • a survey of two multi-storey car parks • design of new fire suppression system • the collation of a works specification • necessary tender documents (using the Council's standard templates) • the management of the procurement process via the Council's e-tendering portal • The management of the works, including risk, through to project completion, and the management of any defects. 2. Requirement 2 The provision of a survey and report, for one of the Council's aging multi storey car parks, detailing any remedial works and measures needed to ensure the relevant car park remains safe and fully operational. 3. Optional Requirements The provision of specialist car park structural and/or civil engineering advice, as required, throughout the Council's car parks for a period of 12 months from contract award. This to include some or all of the requirements listed in Requirement 1.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published26 July 2017
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date16 August 2017

About the buyer

Cambridge City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 71311000 · Civil engineering consultancy services
  • 71312000 · Structural engineering consultancy services
  • 71315300 · Building surveying services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

42 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Cambridge City Council Car Parks Fire Suppression System Replacement and Structural Engineering Consultancy.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Cambridge City Council Car Parks Fire Suppression System Replacement and Structural Engineering Consultancy, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 8,788
    £764.3bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Cambridge City Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.