Archaeological services
Details
- Buyer
- Transport Scotland
- Value
- GBP 470,000
- Topic
- Excavation work at archaeological sites
- Published
- 25 July 2017
- Submission
- 25 August 2017
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
Transport Scotland has identified the need to appoint a suitably experienced economic operator (e.g. an archaeological contractor) to carry out advanced archaeological works for the A9 Dualling — Luncarty to Pass of Birnam scheme. The main objective to be delivered by the economic operator will be to evaluate or mitigate the effect of the scheme on cultural heritage assets. This will require non-invasive and invasive archaeological investigations, mitigation excavations if required, and post-excavation assessment and reporting. Transport Scotland is an agency of the Scottish Government and contracts in the name of and on behalf of the Scottish Ministers. Transport Scotland has identified the requirement to appoint a suitably experienced economic operator to conduct advanced archaeological works for the A9 Dualling — Luncarty to Pass of Birnam scheme. It is intended that the contract will be in place for a period of 26 months. Transport Scotland will manage the proposed procurement process for the advanced archaeological works contract (the ‘Contract’) on behalf of the Scottish Ministers. In the event of the contract award, the Contract will be entered into between the Scottish Ministers and the successful tenderer (the ‘Contractor’). The contract terms and conditions will be based on Institution of Civil Engineers Conditions of Contract for Archaeological Investigation (2011). Each selected economic operator shall be invited to submit a Tender on the same contract terms. The economic operator will be procured through a competitive tender procedure, in accordance with the restricted procedure as stated in the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015. Due to the specialist archaeological expertise required for this project, it is to be performed by a single contractor and as such shall not be divided into lots. To be considered for this contract economic operators are required to complete the European Single Procurement Document (ESPD) in accordance with this Contract Notice. Economic operators shall be evaluated in accordance with the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015, on the basis of information they have provided within the ESPD. The ESPD can be downloaded via the Public Contracts Scotland portal (www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk). Requirement The requirement for advanced archaeological works is evaluated in the Environmental Statement (ES) for Scottish Trunk Road schemes. It was identified in the cultural heritage chapter and the Schedule of Environmental Commitments in the A9 Dualling — Luncarty to Pass of Birnam Environmental Statement (ES) that advanced archaeological works would be required for the scheme. These works are required to investigate, evaluate, and mitigate the effect of the scheme on cultural heritage assets and are to be carried out prior to construction of the main works. The services required shall include, but shall not be limited to, non-invasive and invasive archaeological investigations, and post-excavation assessment, analysis, reporting and publication. The non-invasive archaeological investigations shall include; Historic Building Photographic Surveys, and Earthwork Surveys (including photographic earthwork survey). The invasive archaeological investigations shall include; trial trenching, post-fieldwork assessment, analysis, reporting, and mitigation works if required (likely to be set-piece excavation). Further details pertaining to the requirement of this procurement can be accessed via the Public Contracts Scotland portal www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published25 July 2017Current notice
- Completed: Submission date25 August 2017
About the buyer
Transport Scotland is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45112450 · Excavation work at archaeological sites
- 71351914 · Archaeological services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@transport-scotland.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@transport-scotland.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@transport-scotland.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@transport-scotland.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@transport-scotland.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@transport-scotland.gov |
5 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Archaeological services.
- Open tender
Professional Consultancy Services DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Archaeological services, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 39,910£350.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Transport Scotland.
- 118£429.3m
- 78£19.9m
- 72£173.0m
- 70£70.7m
- 63£17.4m
- 60£14.8m
- 55£2.6m
- 51£11.3m
- 45£10.3m
- 35£3.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
