16-107 Interim Accommodation & Housing Related Support Services for Single Homeless People
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Action Housing Support Ltd
- Value
- GBP 175,000
- Duration
- 1 year
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 27 July 2017
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
This tender is subject to the "Light Touch Regime" set out in regulations 74 to 76 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. Rotherham Metropolitan Borough Council (RMBC) commissions housing related support services for vulnerable people to support them to live as independently as possible. RMBC are seeking bids for a service for single homeless people who are awaiting a homelessness assessment outcome 18 and over. There will be a minimum of 15 units of accommodation available for this client group with an average length of stay of 6 months. The nominated properties for this service are within Elliott Court, Rotherham, S65 1EW. In entering into a contract with Rotherham Metropolitan Borough Council (RMBC) as the Administering Authority the Provider agrees to comply with this service specification. The specification states RMBC's requirements and is part of the contract for the delivery of a Housing Related Support Service. Compliance with the contract will take place through regular monitoring and review of progress. The contract will be awarded on the Terms and Conditions specified in the separate document available to download from YORtender and finalised at the point of contract award. RMBC does not bind itself to accept the lowest or any bid and reserves the right to accept any bid in whole or to split the award to more than one bidder based on the most competitive tender. The details set out in this ITT are given in good faith and believed to be correct. However, RMBC does not warrant the accuracy of those details and each Tenderer should make its own appropriate enquiries.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date19 April 2017
- Completed: Award published27 July 2017Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 May 2018
About the buyer
Rotherham Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@rotherham-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@rotherham-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@rotherham-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@rotherham-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@rotherham-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@rotherham-metropolitan-borough-council.gov |
227 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to 16-107 Interim Accommodation & Housing Related Support Services for Single Homeless People.
Related topics
Topics related to 16-107 Interim Accommodation & Housing Related Support Services for Single Homeless People, ranked by notice volume.
- 40,155£1.8tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Rotherham Metropolitan Borough Council.
- 1,065£982.5m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
