Awarded contract

Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation

Details

Value
GBP 960,000
Topic
Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation
Published
20 January 2017

Tender description

The Council operates a fleet of approximately 700 vehicles. Within this fleet there is a large mixture of vehicles comprising cars, small vans, mini buses, tippers, road sweepers, refuse collection vehicles, trailers and plant equipment. The Council wishes to establish a Framework of Suppliers for the Short Term Hire of Vehicles to supplement it's fleet. Short term hire of cars. Short term hire of small vans. Short term hire of panel vans. Short term hire of 3500kg chassis. Short term hire of 7500KG chassis. Short term hire of 18000kg chassis. Short term hire of tractor units. Short term hire of Refuse Collection Vehicles. Short term hire of Hook Loaders. Short term hire of Skip Loaders. Short term hire of Gully Emptier. Short term hire of Minibus. Short term hire of Trailers. Short term hire of Lifting Platforms. Short term hire of Electric/Alternative fuelled vehicles. Short term hire of Gritters.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date9 January 2017
  2. Completed: Award published20 January 2017
    Current notice

About the buyer

City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 34000000 · Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

16 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 132
    £10.1bn
  2. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.