TENDER FOR THE SUPPLY OF COMMERCIAL VEHICLE SERVICING AND MAINTENANCE 2017 - 2020
Details
- Supplier(s)
- L & M Autocare Limited
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Repair, maintenance and associated services of vehicles and related equipment
- Published
- 16 January 2017
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Basingstoke and Deane Borough Council (‘the Council’) is looking to appoint a garage to provide vehicle servicing and MOT tests, together with the maintenance and repair of its fleet of 54 vehicles; this includes 6 LGV/HGV vehicles which come under the O Licence category. The requirement is for regular appointments for MOT tests, servicing and inspections together with emergency / ad-hoc work including recovery of vehicles should the need arise. The main objective of the contract is to ensure the efficient and timely servicing, MOT testing and general maintenance of the council’s fleet to minimise the time vehicles are off road and to ensure vehicles meet current safety requirements. Warranty work should be carried out by the original manufacturer only and all vehicles covered by the manufacturer’s warranty must be fitted with genuine parts (see 6.12 of general notes within this specification). The contract will be for a period of three years with an option to extend for a period of two further years. Please note the council has a separate contract for repair and supply of tyres and these are not included within this contract. This procurement process is being conducted in accordance with the Public Contract Regulations 2015, under an Open Procedure. The OJEU Contract Notice was published on 15th October 2016. The Council is utilising an electronic tendering tool to manage this procurement and communicate with Tenderers. Accordingly, there will be no hard copy documents issued to Tenderers and all communications with the Council, including the submission of Tenderers’ Responses, will be conducted via the ProContract system, which can be accessed using the following link: https://sebp.due-north.com/
Timeline
- Completed: Award date4 January 2017
- Completed: Award published16 January 2017Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date2 January 2020
About the buyer
Basingstoke and Deane Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 50100000 · Repair, maintenance and associated services of vehicles and related equipment
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@basingstoke-and-deane-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@basingstoke-and-deane-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@basingstoke-and-deane-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@basingstoke-and-deane-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@basingstoke-and-deane-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@basingstoke-and-deane-borough-council.gov |
1 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to TENDER FOR THE SUPPLY OF COMMERCIAL VEHICLE SERVICING AND MAINTENANCE 2017 - 2020.
Related topics
Topics related to TENDER FOR THE SUPPLY OF COMMERCIAL VEHICLE SERVICING AND MAINTENANCE 2017 - 2020, ranked by notice volume.
- 3,620£736.3bn
- 27,818£2.2tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Basingstoke and Deane Borough Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
