Closed tender

Springs

Details

Value
GBP 611,000
Topic
Springs
Published
20 January 2017
Submission
20 February 2017

Tender description

Supply of Springs. Babcock DSG Ltd acting on behalf of the Authority has under consideration a 4 year Framework Agreement for the Supply of various Compression Springs used by the Ministry of Defence. All items in scope of the requirement are codified to NATO Stock Numbers. All items must be supplied compliant to drawings which will be issued with the tender documentation, or compliant to the MPN on ISIS where drawings do not exist. Babcock DSG Ltd reserve the right to add further items of a similar nature to the contract post award. Expressions of interest to participate in this requirement are to be submitted on the DCO by completing the PQQ. The PQQ shall be assessed on the DCO using the selection criteria given within the PQQ and within each question. It is the intention of the authority to down select to between 5 and 10 economic operators who will be invited to tender. Only those suppliers who provide all mandatory information and are not subject to a mandatory exclusion will be invited to tender. Access to the PQQ requires a code, which can be found at paragraph VI line 3. An electronic copy of the tender documentation is provided on the supporting documents tab of the DPQQ. These documents are for information only and you are not required to comment/respond to them. You should only submit a response to the DPQQ. In accordance with the Government's transparency agenda, the Authority shall publish the Tender and Contract documents online. Further guidance shall be provided with the ITT. Babcock DSG Ltd acting on behalf of the Authority has under consideration a 4 year Framework Agreement for the Supply of various Flat Springs. All items in scope of the requirement are codified to NATO Stock Numbers. All items must be supplied compliant to drawings which will be issued with the tender documentation, or compliant to the MPN on ISIS where drawings do not exist. Babcock DSG Ltd reserve the right to add further items of a similar nature to the contract post award. Expressions of interest to participate in this requirement are to be submitted on the DCO by completing the PQQ. The PQQ shall be assessed on the DCO using the selection criteria given within the PQQ and within each question. It is the intention of the authority to down select to between 5 and 10 economic operators who will be invited to tender. Only those suppliers who provide all mandatory information and are not subject to a mandatory exclusion will be invited to tender. Access to the PQQ requires a code, which can be found at paragraph VI line 3. An electronic copy of the tender documentation is provided on the supporting documents tab of the DPQQ. These documents are for information only and you are not required to comment/respond to them. You should only submit a response to the DPQQ. In accordance with the Government's transparency agenda, the Authority shall publish the Tender and Contract documents online. Further guidance shall be provided with the ITT. Babcock DSG Ltd acting on behalf of the Authority has under consideration a 4 year Framework Agreement for the Supply of various Helical Springs. All items in scope of the requirement are codified to NATO Stock Numbers. All items must be supplied compliant to drawings which will be issued with the tender documentation, or compliant to the MPN on ISIS where drawings do not exist. Babcock DSG Ltd reserve the right to add further items of a similar nature to the contract post award. Expressions of interest to participate in this requirement are to be submitted on the DCO by completing the PQQ. The PQQ shall be assessed on the DCO using the selection criteria given within the PQQ and within each question. It is the intention of the authority to down select to between 5 and 10 economic operators who will be invited to tender. Only those suppliers who provide all mandatory information and are not subject to a mandatory exclusion will be invited to tender. Access to the PQQ requires a code, which can be found at paragraph VI line 3. An electronic copy of the tender documentation is provided on the supporting documents tab of the DPQQ. These documents are for information only and you are not required to comment/respond to them. You should only submit a response to the DPQQ. In accordance with the Government's transparency agenda, the Authority shall publish the Tender and Contract documents online. Babcock DSG Ltd acting on behalf of the Authority has under consideration a 4 year Framework Agreement for the supply of various Springs. All items in scope of the requirement are codified to NATO Stock Numbers. All items must be supplied compliant to drawings which will be issued with the tender documentation, or compliant to the MPN on ISIS where drawings do not exist. Babcock DSG Ltd reserve the right to add further items of a similar nature to the contract post award. Expressions of interest to participate in this requirement are to be submitted on the DCO by completing the PQQ. The PQQ shall be assessed on the DCO using the selection criteria given within the PQQ and within each question. It is the intention of the authority to down select to between 5 and 10 economic operators who will be invited to tender. Only those suppliers who provide all mandatory information and are not subject to a mandatory exclusion will be invited to tender. Access to the PQQ requires a code, which can be found at paragraph VI line 3. An electronic copy of the tender documentation is provided on the supporting documents tab of the DPQQ. These documents are for information only and you are not required to comment/respond to them. You should only submit a response to the DPQQ. In accordance with the Government's transparency agenda, the Authority shall publish the Tender and Contract documents online. Further guidance shall be provided with the ITT.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published20 January 2017
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date20 February 2017

About the buyer

Defence Electronics and Components Agency (DECA) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 44550000 · Springs

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Springs, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,699
    £1.1tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Defence Electronics and Components Agency (DECA).

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.