Short-term Health Information Consultancy Service SHGHSW-00096
Details
- Topic
- Software package and information systems
- Published
- 18 January 2017
- Submission
- 30 January 2017
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Request for proposals are invited to provide the SHG Health Directorate with an independent, short-term health information consultancy service to: Review the health information system requirements on St Helena, to ensure requirements lead to enhanced functionality and promote effective records management, ensuring clinicians have timely access to all relevant documentation and reliable information to support patient care through extraction of health data and statistics Identify and prioritise performance improvements to the existing health information system that will provide the greatest immediate benefits for patients and staff. Conduct an assessment of the long-term feasibility of the existing health information system and provide recommendations for technical solutions of either an upgrade or replacement of the existing health information system, whilst ensuring ability to deliver business as usual during reform. This will require a strong understanding of existing and future constraints of internet accessibility and IT capability and support on St Helena. Provide specifications for a fit-for-purpose health information system, including the minimum essential data sets. Provide a range of options and specify the likely costs for each option. Provide time implications - indicating how long it will take to improve the existing system or install a new system, including any relevant milestones
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published18 January 2017Current notice
- Completed: Submission date30 January 2017
About the buyer
Saint Helena Government is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 48000000 · Software package and information systems
- 72000000 · IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@saint-helena-government.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@saint-helena-government.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@saint-helena-government.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@saint-helena-government.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@saint-helena-government.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@saint-helena-government.gov |
287 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Short-term Health Information Consultancy Service SHGHSW-00096.
- Open tender
DPS for Circuit Solutions
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Saint Helena Government.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
