Awarded contract

School cleaning services

Details

Value
GBP 506,029
Topic
School cleaning services
Published
22 January 2017

Tender description

The successful tenderer will be required to provide cleaning services at The English Martyrs School and Sixth Form College. The contract will run from 1.9.2016 for a period of 3 years with the option to extend for a further 2 years. The English Martyrs School and Sixth Form College is an expanding 11-18 mixed voluntary aided Catholic School which has an excellent reputation throughout the area. The school serves the entire Catholic community of Hartlepool and the catchment area encompasses the whole of Hartlepool LA. As a result the school has a genuinely comprehensive intake which is one of the great strengths of the school. There are 1 505 pupils at the school and 200 staff. The school has a separate sixth form centre and a leisure centre that includes a swimming pool and multi gym. The school has multiple buildings of various ages (including some temporary buildings) spread over a large site. The school wishes to tender its cleaning services to ensure that it continues to receive best value from the service.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date28 June 2016
  2. Completed: Award published22 January 2017
    Current notice

About the buyer

The English Martyrs School and Sixth Form College is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 90919300 · School cleaning services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.