Expired contract

Safeguarding Voluntary and Community Sector (VCS) Grants 2016-18

Details

Value
GBP 175,000
Duration
1 year
Topic
Education and training services
Published
16 January 2017

Tender description

Please note that this is a grant opportunity. Through the Safeguarding VCS Grant Programme we want to help develop and further our strategic aims to safeguard and protect children. We are making available up to a maximum of £2.25 million in safeguarding grant funding to VCS organisations for an 18-month period (October 2016- March 2018) to help deliver on three safeguarding priorities: - Female Genital Mutilation (FGM); - Radicalisation; and - Domestic abuse, drugs and alcohol misuse. A number of grants will be awarded in each of these three priority areas. VCS organisations may submit bids related to one or more safeguarding priority. A separate application form must be completed for each priority area. The exact number and size of individual grants will depend on the range and quality of bids received. There is no specific minimum or maximum amount of grant award. As an indicative guide for bidders, and reflecting the national focus of this grant opportunity, we would expect grant awards to be in the region of £100,000 to £250,000 for each financial year, apportioned accordingly. We are targeting these forms of abuse to help address gaps in the market; provide support to service delivery given increased prevalence; or to further support or embed Government reforms. The successful bidders will deliver activities in support of one or more of the above safeguarding priorities. The projects that we fund will aim to safeguard children from these forms of abuse through supporting prevention, raising awareness and providing advice, support and guidance. Applications will be assessed and prioritised according to the extent to which they meet the assessment criteria described in the application form. Any questions related to points of clarification, or process must be submitted by noon 14 July to: Enquiries.SAFEGUARDING@education.gsi.gov.uk The grant period will be for 18 months - 1 October 2016 - 31 March 2018. There is potential to extend for a further six months (April 2018 to October 2018) - subject to funding being available. The value of the grants will be between £100,000 - £250,000 pa (pro-rated for 2016-17) per grant award. Timetable Invitation to bid published 7 July Deadline for bids Noon Friday 29 July Successful bidders notified of results 16 September Due diligence From early September Safeguarding grants awarded and grant funding agreements finalised 30 September

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date5 December 2016
  2. Completed: Award published16 January 2017
    Current notice
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date30 March 2018

About the buyer

Department for Education is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 80000000 · Education and training services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

157 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Safeguarding Voluntary and Community Sector (VCS) Grants 2016-18.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.