Closed tender

PP16138 Prevention of Violence Against Women and Girls

Details

Value
GBP 155,000
Published
16 January 2017
Submission
17 February 2017

Tender description

The Safer Wolverhampton Partnership is working toward the major strategic aims: preventing violence, reducing victimisation and reducing re-offending. This contract will deliver objectives against the first two strategic aims of preventing violence and reducing victimisation by: • Delivering prevention campaigns to raise awareness of all forms of Violence Against Women and Girls (VAWG) across the commissioned period. To include: Domestic Abuse (DA), Honour Based Violence (HBV), Sexual Violence (SV), Female Genital Mutilation (FGM) and Forced Marriage (FM). • Challenging cultural acceptance of violence where this exists. • Holding perpetrators of Domestic Abuse to account for their behaviour. • Integrating Multi Agency Referral Assessment Conference (MARAC) Coordination services with the Multi-Agency information Sharing Hub (MASH). • Complementing mainstream services, including but not limited to Strengthening Families Hubs. and • Working to reduce the number of victims of VAWG and associated crimes. • Provide support through the provision of Independent Domestic Violence Advisor services- Deliver case management support for victims at high risk of serious harm and homicide. • Coordination of Wolverhampton MARAC to safeguard those who are vulnerable and to reduce repeat victimisation and maximise joint working. • Working to an agreed information sharing protocol to provide information and intelligence securely to all involved partners. • Contribute to a coordinated partnership approach. • Increase the identification, risk assessment and referral of victims for support from across sectors. City of Wolverhampton Council is seeking tender bids for the delivery of this service over a 12 month contract period from suitably qualified and experienced provider. The tender documentation may be accessed on this site, and the closing date for submission of tenders is 20 February 2016 at noon. Keywords: VAWG, Prevention

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published16 January 2017
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date17 February 2017

About the buyer

Wolverhampton City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to PP16138 Prevention of Violence Against Women and Girls, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn
  2. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  3. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Wolverhampton City Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.