Closed tender

Open tender for the supply and installation of a 3D Printing Machine

Details

Value
GBP 175,000
Topic
Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)
Published
20 January 2017
Submission
9 February 2017

Tender description

Supported by the Coventry & Warwickshire Local Enterprise Partnership (LEP), Coventry University will be opening the National Transport Design Centre (NTDC) at its Technology Park in spring 2017. The centre will focus on design research, post-graduate education and industry engagement, both with Original Equipment Manufacturers (OEMs) in the transport sector (automotive, rail, marine and aerospace), suppliers in those sectors and potential new entrants. The facility will be equipped with industrial standard, state-of-the-art equipment, to ensure that NTDC can offer high quality design solutions, both physical and virtual, based on the outcomes of Coventry University's design research.\n \n The University is looking to procure a 3D Printing Machine to support the NTDC's rapid prototyping facilities for producing accurate product prototypes in a range of materials, including polymers and elastomers/rubbers. For more information refer to the tender documents.\n \n Please Note: The tender closing date has been amended from 8 February 2017 to 10 February 2017 - 12 noon (UK time).

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published20 January 2017
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date9 February 2017

About the buyer

Coventry University is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 38000000 · Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

13 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Open tender for the supply and installation of a 3D Printing Machine.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Open tender for the supply and installation of a 3D Printing Machine, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 5,158
    £335.6bn
  2. 1,745
    £636.1bn
  3. 4,088
    £269.5bn
  4. 4,672
    £63.7bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.