HCC Aug 16 - The Provision of Community Dementia Support Services - AWARD
Details
- Value
- GBP 1,457,000
- Duration
- 2 years
- Topic
- Social work and related services
- Published
- 18 January 2017
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
This is an award notice and this tender opportunity is now closed.\n \n The County Council has commissioned a countywide Service which provides a range of support to people with dementia or memory problems, their carer and family. The Service is split into three lots: \n \n Lot 1: Activity, Information and Infrastructure\n - Single point of access for Lot 1, 2 and 3, with basic advice and information\n - Work with communities, providers and other partners to make services accessible to people with dementia/ memory problems and build community resilience\n - Provide a range of mainly group based, local, community services\n \n Lot 2: Specialist Dementia Support\n - Time limited, 1:1 support offered to every person diagnosed with dementia (and their carer)\n - Ongoing source of 1:1 support/ advice/ navigation for any carer/ person with dementia/ MCI whose needs cannot be met by Lot 1\n - Proactively support carers/ people with dementia identified as 'high risk' \n \n Lot 3: Community Dementia Specialist Nurses (Start date 1st April 2016)\n - Intensive, preventative mental health support for a small cohort of carers at, or close to, crisis \n \n The Contract is for an initial term of 2 years, with the option to extend for a further period of up to 36 months. The total annual funding across all three lots is approximately £1,457,000:\n Lot 1 - £636,000\n Lot 2 - £653,000\n Lot 3 - £168,000\n \n TUPE applies to this Contract.\n \n The successful tenderers are - \n Lot 1 - Age UK Hertfordshire\n Lot 2 - Alzheimer's Society\n Lot 3 - Carers in Hertfordshire\n \n Contract Notice Number - 2016/S 157-285553
Timeline
- Completed: Award date12 December 2016
- Completed: Award published18 January 2017Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date28 February 2019
About the buyer
any of the projects listed on the portal is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85300000 · Social work and related services
- 85320000 · Social services
- 85322000 · Community action programme
- 85323000 · Community health services
- 98000000 · Other community, social and personal services
- 98330000 · Physical well-being services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@any-of-the-projects-listed-on-the-portal.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@any-of-the-projects-listed-on-the-portal.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@any-of-the-projects-listed-on-the-portal.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@any-of-the-projects-listed-on-the-portal.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@any-of-the-projects-listed-on-the-portal.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@any-of-the-projects-listed-on-the-portal.gov |
113 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to HCC Aug 16 - The Provision of Community Dementia Support Services - AWARD.
- Open tender
Lewisham Advice Services
Related topics
Topics related to HCC Aug 16 - The Provision of Community Dementia Support Services - AWARD, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,179£186.8bn
- 40,156£1.8tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to any of the projects listed on the portal.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
